2020 Georgia Code
Title 29 - Guardian and Ward
Chapter 2 - Guardians of Minors
Cross references.
- Attorneys and guardians ad litem, § 15-11-98.
Child custody proceedings generally, § 19-9-1 et seq.
Claim by guardian or trustee of mental incompetent or minor, § 34-9-85.
Appointment of guardian for minor for purposes of administering workers' compensation benefits to which minor is entitled, § 34-9-226.
Rights and privileges of patients, and their representatives, T. 37, C. 3, Art. 6.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "all appointments of guardians of the person or property made pursuant to former Title 29 shall continue in effect and shall thereafter be governed by the provisions of this Act."