2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 9 - Authentication and Identification
Article 2 - Specific Types of Records and Evidence
§ 24-9-920. Authentication of Georgia State and County Records
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-9-920 (2020)
The certificate or attestation of any public officer either of this state or any county thereof or any clerk or keeper of county, consolidated government, or municipal records in this state shall give sufficient validity or authenticity to any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper or file, or other matter or thing in such public officer's respective office, or pertaining thereto, to admit the same in evidence.
(Code 1981, §24-9-920, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Proof of lack of public record by evidence showing that record cannot be found, § 9-11-44.
Records, documents, and papers of public officers generally, T. 50, C. 18.