2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 6 - Witnesses
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-6-615. Exclusion of Witnesses
GA Code § 24-6-615 (2020)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 24-6-616, at the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that each witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order on its own motion. This Code section shall not authorize exclusion of:
  1. A party who is a natural person;
  2. An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney; or
  3. A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party's cause.
(Code 1981, §24-6-615, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Excluding witnesses, Fed. R. Evid. 615.
Law reviews.
- For article, "Dancing with the Big Boys: Georgia Adopts (most of) the Federal Rules of Evidence," see 63 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (2011). For annual survey on evidence, see 65 Mercer L. Rev. 125 (2013).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Right of Sequestration
  • Exceptions to Sequestration Rule
  • Testimony of Witnesses Not Sequestered
General Consideration
Editor's notes.
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under former Code 1873, § 3863, former Code 1882, § 3863, former Civil Code 1895, § 5280, former Penal Code 1895, § 1017, former Civil Code 1910, § 5869, former Penal Code 1910, § 1043, former Code 1933, § 38-1703, and former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61 are included in the annotations for this Code section.
Purpose.
- Purpose of the rule of sequestration is to prevent a witness who has not testified, or who has not completed his or her testimony, from overhearing and having his or her testimony affected by the testimony of another witness. Poultryland, Inc. v. Anderson, 200 Ga. 549, 37 S.E.2d 785 (1946) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703); Hall v. Hall, 220 Ga. 677, 141 S.E.2d 400 (1965); General Oglethorpe Hotel Co. v. Lanier, 99 Ga. App. 401, 109 S.E.2d 769 (1959) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703); Jarrell v. State, 234 Ga. 410, 216 S.E.2d 258 (1975); Byrd v. Brand, 140 Ga. App. 135, 230 S.E.2d 113 (1976) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703); Ruffin v. State, 243 Ga. 95, 252 S.E.2d 472 (1979); Lackey v. State, 246 Ga. 331, 271 S.E.2d 478 (1980) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703);(decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703);(decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703);(decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703).
Import of former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61 was to preserve the integrity of testimony with the ultimate goal of arriving at the truth; thus, the rule extended to communications, direct and indirect, between witnesses outside the courtroom. O'Kelley v. State, 175 Ga. App. 503, 333 S.E.2d 838 (1985) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61).
* * *
Nothing prohibited anything other than the examination of witnesses out of the hearing of each other; former statute said nothing about other types of contact. Byrd v. Brand, 140 Ga. App. 135, 230 S.E.2d 113 (1976) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703).
In the absence of some allegation of impropriety as the result of granting an exception to the sequestration order the court will not find prejudicial harm. Kendrick v. State, 123 Ga. App. 785, 182 S.E.2d 525 (1971) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703); Smith v. State, 244 Ga. 814, 262 S.E.2d 116 (1979);(decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703).
No harmful error was shown in a case when, after the witnesses have been sequestered, the solicitor general (now district attorney) interviewed a witness before placing the witness on the stand in the absence of an allegation that such witness was informed of what other witnesses had testified or what the witness was expected to testify. Smith v. State, 244 Ga. 814, 262 S.E.2d 116 (1979) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703).
Trial court had discretion in permitting, upon request, counsel for one of the parties an opportunity to converse with a witness in the case for limited purposes, and that discretion will not be controlled unless abused. Smith v. State, 244 Ga. 814, 262 S.E.2d 116 (1979) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703).
Orderly presentation of evidence was a proper reason for an exception to the rule of sequestration. Hardy v. State, 245 Ga. 673, 266 S.E.2d 489 (1980) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-1703).
When the prosecutor stated that the prosecutor needed a witness for presentation of a case and that to require the witness to testify first would interfere with the orderly presentation of a case, the trial judge had discretion to except such witness from the rule of sequestration. Blalock v. State, 250 Ga. 441, 298 S.E.2d 477 (1983) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61); Fowler v. State, 179 Ga. App. 492, 347 S.E.2d 322 (1986); Denny v. State, 210 Ga. App. 406, 436 S.E.2d 526 (1993) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61);(decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61).
Former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61 did not prohibit the state from stating the case and allegations in front of the witnesses prior to sequestration. Brewer v. State, 162 Ga. App. 228, 291 S.E.2d 87 (1982) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61).
Orderly presentation of evidence is a proper reason for permitting an unsequestered witness, who is assisting the prosecutor, to testify after other witnesses. Croom v. State, 165 Ga. App. 676, 302 S.E.2d 598 (1983) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-61).
* * *