2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 4 - Relevant Evidence and Its Limits
§ 24-4-412. Complainant's Past Sexual Behavior Not Admissible in Prosecutions for Certain Sexual Offenses; Exceptions
* * *
- For article, "An Analysis of Georgia's Proposed Rules of Evidence," see 26 Ga. St. B.J. 173 (1990). For article, "Gender and Justice in the Courts: A Report to the Supreme Court of Georgia by the Commission on Gender Bias in the Judicial System," see 8 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 539 (1992). For article, "The Georgia Roundtable Discussion Model: Another Way to Approach Reforming Rape Laws," see 20 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 565 (2004). For comment on Teague v. State, 208 Ga. 459, 67 S.E.2d 467 (1951), see 14 Ga. B.J. 363 (1952). For comment on Frady v. State, 212 Ga. 84, 90 S.E.2d 664 (1955), holding that a defendant has the right to cross-examine all witnesses called against him in all material matters, including the past conduct of the prosecutrix in an action for rape, see 19 Ga. B.J. 95 (1956). For comment, "Can Georgia's Rape Shield Statute Withstand a Constitutional Challenge?," see 36 Mercer L. Rev. 991 (1985).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Child Molestation
  • Incest
  • Rape
  • Sexual Battery
  • Sodomy
  • Procedure
  • Retrial
General Consideration
Editor's notes.
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under Ga. L. 1976, p. 741, § 1 and former O.C.G.A. §§ 24-2-2 and24-2-3 are included in the annotations for this Code section.
Constitutionality.
- Former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3 did not violate a defendant's Sixth Amendment right of confrontation; the former statute served a variety of state interests which outweighed that right. Harris v. State, 257 Ga. 666, 362 S.E.2d 211 (1987) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Former statute was a strong legislative attempt to protect the victim-prosecutor in rape cases by the exclusion of evidence which might reflect on the character of the witness without contributing materially to the issue of the guilt or innocence of the accused. Parks v. State, 147 Ga. App. 617, 249 S.E.2d 672 (1978) (decided under Ga. L. 1976, p. 741, § 1).
Former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3 sought to eliminate the philosophy that women of promiscuous sexual reputation were entitled to less protection under the rape laws than women of chaste reputation. Singleton v. State, 157 Ga. App. 192, 276 S.E.2d 685 (1981) (decided under Ga. L. 1976, p. 741, § 1); Hardy v. State, 159 Ga. App. 854, 285 S.E.2d 547 (1981); Snyder v. State, 201 Ga. App. 66, 410 S.E.2d 173 (1991) (decided under Ga. L. 1976, p. 741, § 1);(decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3 was a legislative attempt to exclude evidence which might reflect on the character of the witness without contributing materially to the issue of the guilt or innocence of the accused. Martin v. State, 196 Ga. App. 145, 395 S.E.2d 391 (1990) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Discretion of court to apply "rape shield" principle.
- Trial court did not err in applying the former "rape shield" principle to exclude evidence that the victim had allegedly engaged in sexual activity with her ex-boyfriend immediately prior to the alleged act of sexual battery; the court had discretion to apply such principle even when the exclusion was not mandated under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3. Bates v. State, 216 Ga. App. 597, 454 S.E.2d 811 (1995) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Trial court did not abuse the court's discretion in excluding the defendant's claim that his victim had prior consensual sex with him and that he reasonably believed she consented on the night of the offense, since the victim testified to the events of that night, there was a trail of clothing left near the crime scene, and evidence of her injuries was offered. Davis v. State, 235 Ga. App. 362, 509 S.E.2d 655 (1998) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Construction with former O.C.G.A.
§ 24-3-38. - Despite former O.C.G.A. § 24-3-38 (see now O.C.G.A. § 24-8-822), giving a party the right to have a whole conversation heard, former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3 prohibited the admission of a portion of defendant's statement in which the defendant said that the victim had sexual intercourse with the victim's cousin. Snow v. State, 228 Ga. App. 649, 492 S.E.2d 564 (1997) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Rape shield law was not implicated since the testimony of the victim concerned prior physical abuse, not sexual abuse. Demetrios v. State, 246 Ga. App. 506, 541 S.E.2d 83 (2000), overruled on other grounds, White v. State, 2019 Ga. LEXIS 66 (Ga. 2019) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Evidence of relationship with boyfriend.
- Given that the defendant was not charged with rape, evidence of the victim's sexual activity, and the fact that she had a boyfriend, with whom she allegedly had sexual intercourse during the time of the alleged sexual abuse, should not have been excluded under either the 2004 or 2005 version of the former Rape Shield statute as: (1) that evidence acted as a possible explanation for the victim's physical trauma, placing her credibility and the defendant's guilt into question; (2) the jury's split verdict supported the defendant's argument that even without the excluded testimony, the state's case was far less than overwhelming; and (3) the appeals court could not determine what role the excluded evidence would have played in the jury's deliberations; hence, a new trial as to the charges of child molestation and incest was ordered. Gresham v. State, 281 Ga. App. 116, 635 S.E.2d 316 (2006) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Victim's prior accusations of sexual misconduct.
- Former rape shield law did not necessarily prohibit testimony as to the falsity of a victim's prior accusations of sexual misconduct directed against persons other than the defendant. Benton v. State, 265 Ga. 648, 461 S.E.2d 202 (1995), overruled on other grounds by State v. Burns, 829 S.E.2d 367, 2019 Ga. LEXIS 400 (Ga. 2019) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
Defendant was not required to make a threshold showing that the victim's previous molestation allegations were false before the defendant was entitled to a hearing on the reasonable probability of falsity. Peters v. State, 224 Ga. App. 837, 481 S.E.2d 898 (1997) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-2-3).
* * *