2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 4 - Relevant Evidence and Its Limits
§ 24-4-403. Exclusion of Relevant Evidence on the Grounds of Prejudice, Confusion, or Waste of Time
Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
(Code 1981, §24-4-403, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.- Excluding relevant evidence for prejudice, confusion, waste of time, or other reasons, Fed. R. Evid. 403