2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 14 - Proof Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-14-9. Inferences From Evidence or Lack Thereof
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-14-9 (2020)
In arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts proved, and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other facts reasonably and logically consequent on those proved.
(Code 1981, §24-14-9, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)