2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 14 - Proof Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-14-1. On Whom Burden of Proof Lies
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-14-1 (2020)
The burden of proof generally lies upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the existence of whose case or defense the proof of such fact is essential. If a negation or negative affirmation is essential to a party's case or defense, the proof of such negation or negative affirmation shall lie on the party so affirming it.
(Code 1981, §24-14-1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)