2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 12 - Medical and Other Confidential Information
Article 1 - Release of Medical Information and Confidentiality of Raw Research Data
§ 24-12-1. When Medical Information May Be Released by Physician, Hospital, Health Care Facility, or Pharmacist; Immunity From Liability; Waiver of Privilege; Psychiatrists and Hospitals Excepted
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-12-1 (2020)
  1. No physician licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and no hospital or health care facility, including those operated by an agency or bureau of this state or other governmental unit, shall be required to release any medical information concerning a patient except to the Department of Public Health, its divisions, agents, or successors when required in the administration of public health programs pursuant to Code Section 31-12-2 and where authorized or required by law, statute, or lawful regulation; or on written authorization or other waiver by the patient, or by his or her parents or duly appointed guardian ad litem in the case of a minor, or on appropriate court order or subpoena; provided, however, that any physician, hospital, or health care facility releasing information under written authorization or other waiver by the patient, or by his or her parents or guardian ad litem in the case of a minor, or pursuant to law, statute, or lawful regulation, or under court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the patient or any other person; provided, further, that the privilege shall be waived to the extent that the patient places his or her care and treatment or the nature and extent of his or her injuries at issue in any judicial proceeding. This Code section shall not apply to psychiatrists or to hospitals in which the patient is being or has been treated solely for mental illness.
  2. No pharmacist licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26 shall be required to release any medical information concerning a patient except on written authorization or other waiver by the patient, or by his or her parents or duly appointed guardian ad litem in the case of a minor, or upon appropriate court order or subpoena; provided, however, that any pharmacist releasing information under written authorization or other waiver by the patient, or by his or her parents or duly appointed guardian ad litem in the case of a minor, or upon appropriate court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the patient or any other person; provided, further, that the privilege shall be waived to the extent that the patient places his or her care and treatment or the nature and extent of his or her injuries at issue in any judicial proceeding.
(Code 1981, §24-12-1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 24/HB 79.)
The 2013 amendment, effective April 24, 2013, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted "Department of Public Health" for "Department of Community Health" in the first sentence of subsection (a).
Cross references.
- Physical examination of state employees, T. 4, C. 2, A. 3.
Administrative Rules and Regulations.
- Release of Confidential Prescription Drug Order Information, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, Miscellaneous Guidelines for Pharmacists, Rule 480-16-.07.