2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Article 2 - General Evidentiary Matters
§ 24-1-106. Introduction of Remaining Portions of Writings or Recorded Statements
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-1-106 (2020)
When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the introduction at that time of any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which, in fairness, should be considered contemporaneously with the writing or recorded statement.
(Code 1981, §24-1-106, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Remainder of or related writings or recorded statements, Fed. R. Evid. 106.
Administrative Rules and Regulations.
- Fire Safety Information to Be Furnished in Hotels, Motels, Dormitories, Apartments and Personal Care Homes, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Comptroller General, Safety Fire Commissioner, State Minimum Fire Safety Standards, Rule 120-3-3-.06.