2020 Georgia Code
Title 23 - Equity
Chapter 2 - Grounds for Equitable Relief
Article 2 - Accident and Mistake
§ 23-2-22. Mistake of Law in Instrument by Contracting Parties
Universal Citation: GA Code § 23-2-22 (2020)
An honest mistake of the law as to the effect of an instrument on the part of both contracting parties, when the mistake operates as a gross injustice to one and gives an unconscionable advantage to the other, may be relieved in equity.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3055; Code 1868, § 3067; Code 1873, § 3122; Code 1882, § 3122; Civil Code 1895, § 3979; Civil Code 1910, § 4576; Code 1933, § 37-204.)