2020 Georgia Code
Title 23 - Equity
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 23-1-10. Who Would Have Equity Must Do Equity
Universal Citation: GA Code § 23-1-10 (2020)
He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3017; Code 1868, § 3029; Code 1873, § 3084; Code 1882, § 3084; Civil Code 1895, § 3924; Civil Code 1910, § 4521; Code 1933, § 37-104.)
Law reviews.
- For article discussing the historical background of the doctrine of tender and the application in Georgia of tender requirements, and proposing reforms, see 21 Mercer L. Rev. 413 (1969). For article discussing application of the principle that he who would have equity must do equity to taxpayer's suits, see 7 Ga. St. B.J. 305 (1971).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Jurisdiction
  • Pleading and Practice
General Consideration
The equitable maxim which is embodied in this section is a favorite maxim in equity. Duke v. Ayers, 163 Ga. 444, 136 S.E. 410 (1927); Autry v. Southern Ry., 167 Ga. 136, 144 S.E. 741 (1928).
This section contains one of the oldest and best settled and most familiar maxims in equity. It is applicable in every type of case, including unfair competition. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Fotomat Corp., 317 F. Supp. 304 (N.D. Ga. 1969), appeal dismissed, 441 F.2d 1079 (5th Cir. 1971).
This section is the basis for the "clean hands" doctrine. Partain v. Maddox, 227 Ga. 623, 182 S.E.2d 450 (1971).
One who comes into a court of equity with unclean hands must be denied relief. Musgrove v. Musgrove, 213 Ga. 610, 100 S.E.2d 577 (1957).
One will not be permitted to take advantage of one's own wrong. Musgrove v. Musgrove, 213 Ga. 610, 100 S.E.2d 577 (1957).
Equity in assessment proceedings.
- When owners of property abutting upon streets attack an assessment, only on the ground that the assessment is excessive, the owners should pay or offer to pay what the owners admit to be due. City of Camilla v. Cochran, 160 Ga. 424, 128 S.E. 194 (1925).
Submission to jurisdiction.
* * *
In an action for specific performance, although it was found that the plaintiff's indebtedness had not been completely discharged, the clean hands doctrine did not apply because the court also found that the plaintiff was unaware of the existence or amount of the arrearages until the defendant testified about the arrearages at trial. Dobbs v. Dobbs, 270 Ga. 887, 515 S.E.2d 384 (1999).
Enforcement of third party rights.
- A plaintiff with unclean hands who has proper standing may still bring an action to enforce the rights of others and secure relief on their behalf, even though doing so may result in an indirect benefit to the unclean plaintiff. West v. West, 825 F. Supp. 1033 (N.D. Ga. 1992).
Unclean hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an inequity which inflects the cause of action so that to entertain it would be violative of conscience; it must relate directly to the transaction concerning which complaint is made. Atlanta Ass'n of Fire Ins. Agents v. McDonald, 181 Ga. 105, 181 S.E. 822 (1935).
Rule that equity refuses to interfere when both parties are at fault does not apply when the faults are unequal. Atlanta Ass'n of Fire Ins. Agents v. McDonald, 181 Ga. 105, 181 S.E. 822 (1935).
An inequity that causes the invocation of the "clean hands" rule must relate directly to the transaction concerning which complaint is made. The rule refers to equitable rights respecting the subject matter of the action, and it does not embrace outside matters. Partain v. Maddox, 227 Ga. 623, 182 S.E.2d 450 (1971).
When a constitutional officer's previous act in complying with the Governor's demand for an undated resignation letter is unrelated to the relief sought in a judicial action seeking rightful possession of the constitutional office, no unclean hands are involved. Partain v. Maddox, 227 Ga. 623, 182 S.E.2d 450 (1971).
* * *