2020 Georgia Code
Title 22 - Eminent Domain
Chapter 3 - Exercise of Power of Eminent Domain for Special Purposes
Article 4 - Construction and Operation of Petroleum Pipelines
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 1995, p. 161, effective July 1, 1995, repealed the Code sections formerly codified at this article and enacted the former provisions on the construction and operation of petroleum pipelines. The former article consisted of Code Sections 22-3-70 through 22-3-72 (Part 1) and 22-3-80 through 22-3-83 (Part 2) and was based on Ga. L. 1981, Ex. Sess., p. 8 (Code enactment Act) and Ga. L. 1994, p. 229, §§ 1 and 2. Ga. L. 1995, p. 161 also enacted an Article 4, effective from March 30, 1995, until July 1, 1995, which consisted of Code Section 22-3-83.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 744, § 2/HB 413, effective May 9, 2017, for purposes of proposing rules and regulations and effective for all other purposes July 1, 2017, repealed the Code sections formerly codified at this article and enacted the current article. The former article consisted of Code Sections 22-3-80 through 22-3-91, relating to the construction and operation of petroleum pipelines, and was based on Ga. L. 1995, p. 161, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 6, § 22; Ga. L. 2016, p. 744, § 1/HB 1036 and Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 22(2-4)/HB 323.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 54(e)/HB 323, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "In the event of a conflict between a provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act and a provision of another Act enacted at the 2017 regular session of the General Assembly, the provision of such other Act shall control over the conflicting provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act to the extent of the conflict." Accordingly, the amendment to former Code Section 22-3-89 by Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 22(4)/HB 323, was not given effect.