2020 Georgia Code
Title 22 - Eminent Domain
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 22-1-11. Determination of Authority to Exercise Public Domain
Universal Citation: GA Code § 22-1-11 (2020)
Before the vesting of title in the condemnor and upon motion of the condemnee, or within ten days of the entry of the special master's award by entry of exception to the case, the court shall determine whether the exercise of the power of eminent domain is for a public use and whether the condemning authority has the legal authority to exercise the power of eminent domain and may stay other proceedings of the condemnation pending the decision of the court. The condemning authority shall bear the burden of proof by the evidence presented that the condemnation is for a public use as defined in Code Section 22-1-1. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require the condemnee to seek or obtain a special master's award prior to a hearing or decision by the court under this Code section.
(Code 1981, §22-1-11, enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 39, § 5/HB 1313.)