2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 5 - Ethics in Government
Article 2 - Campaign Contributions
§ 21-5-35. Acceptance of Contributions or Pledges During Legislative Sessions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-5-35 (2020)
  1. No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall seek or accept a contribution or a pledge of a contribution to the member, the member's campaign committee, or public officer elected state wide, or campaign committee of such public officer during a legislative session.
  2. Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
    1. The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donor's agent;
    2. The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session;
    3. The receipt of a contribution by a political party consisting of the proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event in which a member of the General Assembly or a public officer elected state wide participates; or
    4. A judicial officer elected state wide, a candidate for a judicial office elected state wide, or a campaign committee of such judicial officer or candidate.
(Code 1981, §21-5-35, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 957, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 922, § 5; Ga. L. 1994, p. 258, § 10; Ga. L. 2005, p. 859, § 14/HB 48; Ga. L. 2013, p. 173, § 5/HB 143.)