2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 15 - Miscellaneous Offenses
§ 21-2-574. Unlawful Possession of Ballots
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-574 (2020)
Any person, other than an officer charged by law with the care of ballots or a person entrusted by any such officer with the care of the same for a purpose required by law, who has in his or her possession outside the polling place any official ballot shall be guilty of a felony.
(Ga. L. 1949, p. 1291, § 2A; Code 1933, § 34-1912, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 28/HB 540.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Possession of voter's absentee ballot.
- The mere possession of another voter's absentee ballot does not constitute unlawful possession of an absentee ballot under either O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(a) or O.C.G.A. § 21-2-574. 2016 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 16-2.