2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 13 - Contested Elections and Primaries
§ 21-2-522. Grounds for Contest
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-522 (2020)
A result of a primary or election may be contested on one or more of the following grounds:
  1. Misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
  2. When the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute;
  3. When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
  4. For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or election, if such error would change the result; or
  5. For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete in a run-off primary or election.
(Code 1933, § 34-1703, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 772, § 6; Ga. L. 1993, p. 617, § 10; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1027, § 16; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 261, § 1/SB 456.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL