2020 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 16 - Students
Part 2 - Discipline
Subpart 1A - Improved Student Learning Environment and Discipline
§ 20-2-738. Authority of Teacher Over Classroom; Procedures Following Removal of Student From Classroom; Placement Review Committees
* * *
until the decision of the placement review committee is issued or, if applicable, a placement determination is made pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of this Code section.
  4. Local board policies adopted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-735 shall provide for the establishment at each school of one or more placement review committees, each of which is to be composed of three members, to determine the placement of a student when a teacher withholds his or her consent to the return of a student to the teacher's class. For each committee established, the faculty shall choose two teachers to serve as members and one teacher to serve as an alternate member, and the principal shall choose one member of the professional staff of the school to serve as a member. The teacher withholding consent to readmit the student may not serve on the committee. The placement review committee shall have the authority to:
    1. Return the student to the teacher's class upon determining that such placement is the best alternative or the only available alternative; or
    2. Refer the student to the principal or the principal's designee for appropriate action consistent with paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of this Code section.
      The decision of the placement review committee shall be in writing and shall be made within three school days after the teacher withholds consent to the return of a student. Local boards of education shall provide training for members of placement review committees regarding the provisions of this subpart, including procedural requirements; local board policies relating to student discipline; and the student code of conduct that is applicable to the school.
    1. If a placement review committee decides to return a student to a class from which he or she was removed, the principal or the principal's designee shall implement such decision of the placement review committee. In addition, the principal or the principal's designee may, consistent with any applicable procedural requirements of the Constitutions of the United States and this state and after considering the use of any appropriate student support services, take any of the following actions which are authorized as a response to the alleged violation of the student code of conduct by local board policies adopted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-735:
      1. Place the student in an alternative education program;
      2. Impose out-of-school suspension for not more than ten school days, including any time during which the student was subject to out-of-school suspension after his or her removal from class pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section; or
      3. Make another disciplinary decision or recommendation consistent with local board policy.
    2. If a placement review committee decides not to return a student to a class from which he or she was removed, the principal or the principal's designee shall implement such decision of the placement review committee. In addition, the principal or the principal's designee shall determine an appropriate placement for the student and may take action to discipline the student, in a manner consistent with any applicable procedural requirements of the Constitutions of the United States and this state and after considering the use of any appropriate student support services, as follows, provided that the placement or disciplinary action is authorized as a response to the alleged violation of the student code of conduct by local board policies adopted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-735:
      1. Place the student into another appropriate classroom or an alternative education program;
      2. Impose out-of-school suspension for not more than ten school days, including any time during which the student was subject to out-of-school suspension after his or her removal from class pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section;
      3. Make another placement or disciplinary decision or recommendation consistent with local board policy; or
      4. Implement or recommend any appropriate combination of the above and return the student to the class from which he or she was removed upon the completion of any disciplinary or placement action taken pursuant to this paragraph.
  5. Within one school day of taking action pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section, the principal or the principal's designee shall send written notification of such action to the teacher and the parents or guardians of the student and shall make a reasonable attempt to confirm that such written notification has been received by the student's parents or guardians.
  6. Parents or guardians of a student who has been removed from class pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section may be required to participate in conferences that may be requested by the principal or the principal's designee; provided, however, that a student may not be penalized for the failure of his or her parent or guardian to attend such a conference.
  7. The procedures contained in this Code section relating to student conferences and notification of parents or guardians are minimum requirements. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the authority of a local board of education to establish additional requirements relating to student conferences, notification of parents or guardians, conferences with parents or guardians, or other procedures required by the Constitutions of the United States or this state.
(Code 1981, §20-2-738, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 438, § 4; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 65; Ga. L. 2004, p. 107, § 12.)