2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 3 - Determination of Paternity
§ 19-7-54. Motion to Set Aside Determination of Paternity
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-54 (2020)
  1. Unless otherwise specified in this Code section, in any action in which a male is required to pay child support as the father of a child, a motion to set aside a determination of paternity may be made at any time upon the grounds set forth in this Code section. Any such motion shall be filed in the superior or state court that entered the order and shall include:
    1. An affidavit executed by the movant that the newly discovered evidence has come to movant's knowledge since the entry of judgment; and
    2. The results from scientifically credibleparentage- determination genetic testing, as authorized under Code Section 19-7-46 and administered within 90 days prior to the filing of such motion, that finds that there is a 0 percent probability that the male ordered to pay such child support is the father of the child for whom support is required.
  2. The court shall grant relief on a motion filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section upon a finding by the court of all of the following:
    1. The genetic test required in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section was properly conducted;
    2. The male ordered to pay child support has not adopted the child;
    3. The child was not conceived by artificial insemination while the male ordered to pay child support and the child's mother were in wedlock;
    4. The male ordered to pay child support did not act to prevent the biological father of the child from asserting his paternal rights with respect to the child; and
    5. The male ordered to pay child support with knowledge that he is not the biological father of the child has not:
      1. Married the mother of the child and voluntarily assumed the parental obligation and duty to pay child support;
      2. Acknowledged his paternity of the child in a sworn statement;
      3. Been named as the child's biological father on the child's birth certificate with his consent;
      4. Been required to support the child because of a written voluntary promise;
      5. Received written notice from the Department of Human Services, any other state agency, or any court directing him to submit to genetic testing which he disregarded;
      6. Signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity as provided in Code Section 19-7-46.1; or
      7. Proclaimed himself to be the child's biological father.
  3. In the event movant fails to make the requisite showing provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the court may grant the motion or enter an order as to paternity, duty to support, custody, and visitation privileges as otherwise provided by law.
* * *