2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 2 - Legitimacy
§ 19-7-21. When Children Conceived by Artificial Insemination Legitimate
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-21 (2020)
All children born within wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter who have been conceived by means of artificial insemination are irrebuttably presumed legitimate if both spouses have consented in writing to the use and administration of artificial insemination.
(Code 1933, § 74-101.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, p. 166, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Persons authorized to administer or perform artificial insemination, § 43-34-42.