2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-7-5. Reporting of Child Abuse; When Mandated or Authorized; Content of Report; to Whom Made; Immunity From Liability; Report Based Upon Privileged Communication; Penalty for Failure to Report
* * *
      4. Prenatal abuse, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2.
    7. "Pregnancy resource center" means an organization or facility that:
      1. Provides pregnancy counseling or information as its primary purpose, either for a fee or as a free service;
      2. Does not provide or refer for abortions;
      3. Does not provide or refer for FDA approved contraceptive drugs or devices; and
      4. Is not licensed or certified by the state or federal government to provide medical or health care services and is not otherwise bound to follow the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, or other state or federal laws relating to patient confidentiality.
    8. "Reproductive health care facility" means any office, clinic, or any other physical location that provides abortions, abortion counseling, abortion referrals, or gynecological care and services.
    9. "School" means any public or private pre-kindergarten, elementary school, secondary school, technical school, vocational school, college, university, or institution of postsecondary education.
    10. "Sexual abuse" means a person's employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing any minor who is not such person's spouse to engage in any act which involves:
      1. Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
      2. Bestiality;
      3. Masturbation;
      4. Lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person;
      5. Flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude;
      6. Condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of a person who is nude;
      7. Physical contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with any person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or with a female's clothed or unclothed breasts;
      8. Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation;
      9. Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure; or
      10. Any act described by subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46.
        Sexual abuse shall include consensual sex acts when the sex acts are between minors if any individual is less than 14 years of age; provided, however, that it shall not include consensual sex acts when the sex acts are between a minor and an adult who is not more than four years older than the minor. This provision shall not be deemed or construed to repeal any law concerning the age or capacity to consent.
    11. "Sexual exploitation" means conduct by any person who allows, permits, encourages, or requires a child to engage in:
      1. Prostitution, as defined in Code Section 16-6-9; or
* * *
(Code 1933, § 74-111, enacted by Ga. L. 1965, p. 588, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1196, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 309, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 438, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 242, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2059, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 921, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1034, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1624, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1761, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1695, §§ 1, 1.1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 19; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 19; Ga. L. 2006, p. 485, § 1/SB 442; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2009, p. 733, § 1/SB 69; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 5-1/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 19/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-23/HB 242; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 2-1/HB 78; Ga. L. 2015, p. 906, § 1/HB 268; Ga. L. 2016, p. 773, § 2/HB 905; Ga. L. 2017, p. 343, § 1/HB 86; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 19/HB 323; Ga. L. 2019, p. 824, § 2/HB 64; Ga. L. 2019, p. 893, § 9/SB 225.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, added subparagraph (b)(4)(C); redesignated former subparagraphs (b)(4)(C) and (b)(4)(D) as present subparagraphs (b)(4)(D) and (b)(4)(E), respectively; substituted "abused" for " 'abused'" near the end of the undesignated language following present subparagraph (b)(4)(E); added paragraph (b)(6.1); inserted "the" preceding "federal Health Insurance" in the middle of subparagraph (b)(7)(D); substituted "such person's" for "that person's" in paragraph (b)(10); and substituted the present provisions of the undesignated language following subparagraph (b)(10)(I) for the former provisions, which read: "'Sexual abuse' shall not include consensual sex acts involving persons of the opposite sex when the sex acts are between minors or between a minor and an adult who is not more than five years older than the minor. This provision shall not be deemed or construed to repeal any law concerning the age or capacity to consent."
The 2017 amendments. The first 2017 amendment, effective May 8, 2017, in paragraph (b)(10), deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (b)(10)(H), substituted "; or" for the period at the end of subparagraph (b)(10)(I), and added subparagraph (b)(10)(J). The second 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted "provided that such participation" for "provided such participation" near the end of the first sentence of subsection (f).
The 2019 amendments. The first 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote subsection (e) and substituted "services, an appropriate police authority, or military law enforcement" for "services or to an appropriate police authority" near the middle of the first sentence of subsection (f). The second 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, inserted ", and individuals who otherwise provide information or assistance, including, but not limited to, medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report made" in the first sentence of subsection (f).
Cross references.
- Criminal penalty for cruelty to children, § 16-5-70.
Battery, assault, stalking, and other offenses involving family members, § 19-13-1 et seq.
Toll-free number for reporting child abuse or neglect, § 20-2-324.4.
Restriction of access to records concerning reports of child abuse and neglect, § 49-5-40 et seq.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, "willfully" was substituted for "wilfully" near the end of subsection (h) (formerly subsection (e)).
* * *