2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-7-5. Reporting of Child Abuse; When Mandated or Authorized; Content of Report; to Whom Made; Immunity From Liability; Report Based Upon Privileged Communication; Penalty for Failure to Report
GA Code § 19-7-5 (2020)
  1. The purpose of this Code section is to provide for the protection of children. It is intended that mandatory reporting will cause the protective services of the state to be brought to bear on the situation in an effort to prevent abuses, to protect and enhance the welfare of children, and to preserve family life wherever possible. This Code section shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purposes thereof.
  2. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Abortion" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 15-11-681.
    2. "Abused" means subjected to child abuse.
    3. "Child" means any person under 18 years of age.
    4. "Child abuse" means:
      1. Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, that physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child;
      2. Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof;
      3. Endangering a child;
      4. Sexual abuse of a child; or
      5. Sexual exploitation of a child.
        However, no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be an abused child.
    5. "Child service organization personnel" means persons employed by or volunteering at a business or an organization, whether public, private, for profit, not for profit, or voluntary, that provides care, treatment, education, training, supervision, coaching, counseling, recreational programs, or shelter to children.
    6. "Clergy" means ministers, priests, rabbis, imams, or similar functionaries, by whatever name called, of a bona fide religious organization.
      (6.1) "Endangering a child" means:
      1. Any act described by subsection (d) of Code Section 16-5-70;
      2. Any act described by Code Section 16-5-73;
      3. Any act described by subsection (l) of Code Section 40-6-391; or
      4. Prenatal abuse, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2.
    7. "Pregnancy resource center" means an organization or facility that:
      1. Provides pregnancy counseling or information as its primary purpose, either for a fee or as a free service;
      2. Does not provide or refer for abortions;
      3. Does not provide or refer for FDA approved contraceptive drugs or devices; and
* * *