2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Alimony and Child Support
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-6-4. When Permanent Alimony Authorized; How Enforced
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-6-4 (2020)
  1. Permanent alimony may be granted in the following cases:
    1. In cases of divorce;
    2. In cases of voluntary separation; or
    3. Where one spouse, against the will of that spouse, is abandoned or driven off by the other spouse.
  2. A grant of permanent alimony may be enforced either by writ of fieri facias or by attachment for contempt.
(Orig. Code 1863, §§ 1691, 1693; Code 1868, §§ 1734, 1736; Code 1873, §§ 1739, 1744; Code 1882, §§ 1739, 1744; Civil Code 1895, §§ 2459, 2464; Civil Code 1910, §§ 2978, 2983; Code 1933, §§ 30-204, 30-210; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, §§ 10, 15.)