2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Alimony and Child Support
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-6-30. Collection of Child Support by Continuing Garnishment; Child Support Subject to Income Deduction
- Any order of support of a child entered or modified on or after July 1, 1985, shall contain the following provision:
"Whenever, in violation of the terms of this order there shall have been a failure to make the support payments due hereunder so that the amount unpaid is equal to or greater than the amount payable for one month, the payments required to be made may be collected by the process of continuing garnishment for support."
- All cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse being enforced by the entity within the Department of Human Services and its contractors that are authorized to enforce support orders shall be subject to income deduction orders as set forth in Code Sections 19-6-32 through 19-6-33.1.
(Code 1981, §19-6-30, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 785, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 861, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1264, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1270, § 6.5; Ga. L. 2017, p. 646, § 1-11/SB 137.)
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, deleted former subsection (b), which read: "Any order of support entered or modified prior to July 1, 1985, shall be construed as a matter of law to contain the provision set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section."; redesignated former subsection (c) as present subsection (b); and substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions which read: "All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33."
Cross references.- Continuing garnishment to enforce support obligations, T. 18, C. 4.
Administrative Rules and Regulations.- Issuance of orders for income withholding, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Human Services, Office of Child Support Recovery, Recovery and administration of child support, § 290-7-1-.10.