2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
Article 3 - Antenuptial Agreements, Marriage Contracts, and Postnuptial Settlements
§ 19-3-65. (For Effective Date, See note.) Powers of Superior Court Judge in Appointing and Removing Trustees and Protecting Trust Estate
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-3-65 (2020)
Subject to Code Sections 15-9-127, 23-1-4, and 53-12-6, the judge of the superior court of the county of a spouse's domicile may at any time, upon petition, exercise equitable powers in appointing, removing, or substituting trustees or in granting any order for the protection of the trust estate, exercising a wise discretion as to the terms on which the appointment shall be made or on which the order shall be granted.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1729; Code 1868, § 1770; Code 1873, § 1780; Code 1882, § 1780; Civil Code 1895, § 2485; Civil Code 1910, § 3004; Code 1933, § 53-405; Ga. L. 2018, p. 155, § 1-1/HB 190; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 2-23/HB 865.)