2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 2 - Domicile
§ 19-2-3. Domicile of Married Person
The domicile of a married person shall not be presumed to be the domicile of that person's spouse.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1646; Code 1868, § 1691; Code 1873, § 1692; Code 1882, § 1692; Civil Code 1895, § 1826; Civil Code 1910, § 2183; Code 1933, § 79-403; Ga. L. 1982, p. 805, §§ 1, 2.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Eligibility of married woman to register to vote.
- Married woman whose husband has legal residence in Georgia may register to vote even though not physically domiciled within the state. 1975 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 75-77.
Military personnel stationed in Georgia.- Member of the military stationed in Georgia may claim an exemption on her automobile pursuant to the Soldiers and Sailors Relief Act [50 U.S.C. App. § 574] regardless of her husband's claiming homestead exemption on his house in Georgia, unless other conduct on her part establishes an intent to change her residency to Georgia. 1990 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U90-15.