2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 5 - Searches and Seizures
Article 2 - Searches With Warrants
§ 17-5-24. Officers Authorized to Execute Search Warrants
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-5-24 (2020)
The search warrant shall be issued in duplicate and shall be directed for execution to all peace officers of this state. However, the judicial officer may direct the search warrant to be executed by any peace officer named specially therein.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 567, § 5.)