2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 5 - Searches and Seizures
Article 2 - Searches With Warrants
§ 17-5-20. Requirements for Issuance of Search Warrant Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-5-20 (2020)
  1. A search warrant may be issued only upon the application of an officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws or a currently certified peace officer engaged in the course of official duty, whether said officer is employed by a law enforcement unit of:
    1. The state or a political subdivision of the state; or
    2. A university, college, or school.
  2. A search warrant shall not be issued upon the application of a private citizen or for his aid in the enforcement of personal, civil, or property rights.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 567, § 14; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1980, § 1.)