2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 4 - Arrest of Persons
Article 4 - Arrest by Private Persons
§ 17-4-62. Taking of Persons Arrested Before Judicial Officer Within 48 Hours of Arrest
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-4-62 (2020)
In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant as provided for in Code Section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 4605; Code 1868, § 4628; Code 1873, § 4725; Code 1882, § 4725; Penal Code 1895, § 901; Penal Code 1910, § 922; Code 1933, § 27-212; Ga. L. 1956, p. 796, § 2.)
Cross references.
- Bail in magistrate court felony cases, Uniform Rules for the Magistrate Courts, Rule 23.2.
Initial appearance hearing in magistrate court, Uniform Rules for the Magistrate Courts, Rule 13.