2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 16 - Discovery
Article 1 - Definitions; Felony Cases
§ 17-16-6. Failure to Comply With Discovery Requirements
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-16-6 (2020)
If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the defendant has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the defendant to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the defendant from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. The court may specify the time, place, and manner of making the discovery, inspection, and interview and may prescribe such terms and conditions as are just.
(Code 1981, §17-16-6, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 1895, § 4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1250, § 2.)
Law reviews.
- For annual survey of death penalty law, see 56 Mercer L. Rev. 197 (2004). For survey article on death penalty law, see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 105 (2008).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Use of Media
  • Application
  • Appeals
General Consideration
Improper notice regarding witnesses.
- Since the defendant acted in bad faith in failing to provide information regarding alibi witnesses, and the state was prejudiced thereby, the defendant could be prevented from presenting the testimony of witnesses not properly disclosed. Davis v. State, 226 Ga. App. 83, 485 S.E.2d 508 (1997); Bullard v. State, 242 Ga. App. 843, 530 S.E.2d 265 (2000); Freeman v. State, 245 Ga. App. 384, 537 S.E.2d 776 (2000).
Trial court was not required to consider any particular course of action in any particular order, but had discretion to take any listed corrective action the court deemed appropriate; the defendant's failure to notify the state that a witness had been discovered supported the finding that the defendant acted in bad faith. Jones v. State, 251 Ga. App. 285, 554 S.E.2d 238 (2001).
In the defendants' trial on a charge of murder and other crimes, the trial court did not abuse the court's discretion by limiting the testimony of a defense witness who was named as an alibi witness shortly before trial began. Reddick v. State, 264 Ga. App. 487, 591 S.E.2d 392 (2003), overruled on other grounds by State v. Springer, 297 Ga. 376, 774 S.E.2d 106 (2015).
* * *
- Defendant's habeas corpus petition based upon failure to obtain Brady information was not procedurally barred since the defendant tried to obtain that information from the state but was not able to obtain the information until discovery in conjunction with the habeas corpus hearings. Schofield v. Palmer, 279 Ga. 848, 621 S.E.2d 726 (2005).
State met discovery obligations.
- Because: (1) the defendant did not object to the admissibility of three cash invoices on the ground that the state failed to produce the invoices during discovery; and (2) the state produced a jail inventory list as soon as was practicable, the defendant denied an offer for a continuance, and never presented any evidence of prejudice based on its admission, no violation of O.C.G.A. § 17-16-4 occurred requiring sanctions against the state under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-6. Bennett v. State, 289 Ga. App. 110, 657 S.E.2d 6 (2008).
No error in refusing to exclude evidence.
- Trial court did not abuse the court's broad discretion under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-6 in fashioning an appropriate remedy and in refusing the harsh remedy of evidence exclusion for the untimeliness of discovery because a codefendant's testimony was not at variance with the testimony at the defendant's first trial, though it was couched in different terms; the trial court allowed the defense to interview the agent off the record before the agent took the stand and to introduce the transcript of the agent's prior testimony. Chance v. State, 291 Ga. 241, 728 S.E.2d 635 (2012).
Expert opinion not provided within ten days.
- Although the defendant argued that a neurosurgeon's opinion should have been excluded because the state failed to provide notice of the neurosurgeon's opinion regarding Shaken Baby Syndrome ten days prior to trial as required by the reciprocal discovery statute, the defendant failed to show that the defendant was prejudiced by the state's non-disclosure of the neurosurgeon's opinion, warranting an exclusion of the testimony as two of the state's expert witnesses had already testified regarding Shaken Baby Syndrome, defense counsel was on notice that the Shaken Baby Syndrome theory could be put forward by the state through those experts, and the defense presented its own expert at trial as rebuttal expert testimony. Wyatt v. State, 300 Ga. 509, 796 S.E.2d 701 (2017).
* * *