2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 16 - Discovery
Article 1 - Definitions; Felony Cases
§ 17-16-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-16-1 (2020)
As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
- State was not required to provide a trial witness list or a custodial statement to the defendant who did not opt to have the criminal discovery statute applied to that defendant. Park v. State, 230 Ga. App. 274, 495 S.E.2d 886 (1998).
Statement of a witness recorded by the prosecutor two days prior to trial did not qualify for a work product exception to the hearsay rule as it was a statement within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1(2)(A) and did not merely constitute "notes or summaries made by counsel" within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1(2)(C). Bohannon v. State, 230 Ga. App. 829, 498 S.E.2d 316 (1998).
Because docketing of the defendant's case occurred before January 1, 1995, and the state refused to consent to the application of the criminal discovery statute as the state could have under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-2(d), the trial court did not err in finding that the criminal discovery statute was inapplicable. King v. State, 273 Ga. 258, 539 S.E.2d 783 (2000), cert. denied, 536 U.S. 957, 122 S. Ct. 2659, 153 L. Ed. 2d 834 (2002).
When, in a murder prosecution, a state's witness testified that the witness took a photograph of the crime scene, which had not been disclosed to the defense, and the prosecutor denied any knowledge of such a photograph, the defendant was not entitled to a mistrial because: (1) the defendant did not seek a continuance or subpoena the witness; (2) no bad faith was shown; and (3) the photo, if the photo existed, would have added nothing to the rest of the evidence. Gabriel v. State, 280 Ga. 237, 626 S.E.2d 491 (2006).
Given that the discovery provisions applicable to misdemeanor prosecutions were not the same as those applicable to felony prosecutions and in a misdemeanor case, the elective, optional mutual discovery provisions of O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1 et seq. were not available, the book-in photographs introduced at the defendant's trial were not among the discoverable material in misdemeanor cases, which included a copy of the indictment or accusation, a witness list if requested, in-custody statements, and written scientific reports. Ford v. State, 285 Ga. App. 106, 645 S.E.2d 590 (2007).
"Notes and summaries" made by a mitigation specialist who is working at the direction of trial counsel in a death penalty case should be regarded as "notes or summaries made by counsel" within the meaning of the Criminal Procedure Discovery Act, O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1(2)(C); therefore, a death penalty defendant's ability to employ a mitigation specialist to assist in an investigation is not unduly hampered by the criminal discovery procedure. Stinski v. State, 286 Ga. 839, 691 S.E.2d 854, cert. denied, 562 U.S. 1011, 131 S. Ct. 522, 178 L. Ed. 2d 385 (2010).
Trial court did not abuse the court's discretion finding no reciprocal discovery violation on the part of the state as to a witness interview because there was no evidence that a recording of the entire interview ever existed as the record showed that the state provided the defendant with a recording of a brief portion of the witness's interview and represented to the trial court that no other portion of that interview was recorded, apparently due to an equipment malfunction. Irving v. State, 351 Ga. App. 779, 833 S.E.2d 162 (2019).
No prejudice shown by defendant.
- In a case charging child molestation, the prosecution was obligated to provide the defense with a copy of a child's pretrial statement to an officer, even though the statement was in the exclusive possession of the police. However, since the defendant did not seek to prevent introduction of the statement, and counsel was allowed to inspect the report, the defendant failed to show that the defendant was prejudiced by the trial court's failure to order the state to make the report available to the defendant for copying, and the state's discovery violation did not give rise to any reversible error. Wilkerson v. State, 266 Ga. App. 721, 598 S.E.2d 364 (2004).
No bad faith.
- Theft by shoplifting conviction was upheld on appeal, despite the defendant's claim that the state violated the reciprocal discovery requirements of the Georgia Criminal Procedure Discovery Act, O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1 et seq., as the defendant conceded at trial that the state did not act in bad faith and failed to request a continuance, but instead, communicated a readiness for trial to both the court and the prosecutor. Brown v. State, 281 Ga. App. 557, 636 S.E.2d 717 (2006).
Testimony of defense witness barred.
- Trial court did not err when the court prohibited the testimony of a defense witness due to the defendant's violation of the reciprocal discovery statute as there was evidence to support the trial court's findings of bad faith and prejudice. Grier v. State, 276 Ga. App. 655, 624 S.E.2d 149 (2005).
Counsel not ineffective for failing to engage in reciprocal discovery.
- Defendant had not shown that counsel was ineffective for not engaging in reciprocal discovery under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1. The defendant offered no evidence that counsel was unprepared or unaware of the salient evidence before trial and had not shown that the outcome would have been different had counsel opted into discovery. Anuforo v. State, 293 Ga. App. 1, 666 S.E.2d 50 (2008).
* * *