2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 9 - Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
Article 6 - Computer Systems Protection
Part 1 - Computer Crimes
§ 16-9-94. Venue
For the purpose of venue under this article, any violation of this article shall be considered to have been committed:
- In the county of the principal place of business in this state of the owner of a computer, computer network, or any part thereof;
- In any county in which any person alleged to have violated any provision of this article had control or possession of any proceeds of the violation or of any books, records, documents, or property which were used in furtherance of the violation;
- In any county in which any act was performed in furtherance of any transaction which violated this article; and
- In any county from which, to which, or through which any use of a computer or computer network was made, whether by wires, electromagnetic waves, microwaves, or any other means of communication.
(Code 1981, §16-9-94, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1045, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16.)
Cross references.- Venue generally, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Para. VI and § 17-2-2.