2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 9 - Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
Article 4 - Fraud and Related Offenses
§ 16-9-58. Failing to Pay for Natural Products or Chattels
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-9-58 (2020)
Any person, either on his or her own account or for others, who with fraudulent intent shall buy cotton, corn, rice, crude turpentine, spirits of turpentine, rosin, pitch, tar, timber, pulpwood, Christmas trees, pine needles, horticultural crops, poultry and poultry products, cattle, hogs, sheep, goats, ratites, horses, mules, pecans, peaches, apples, watermelons, cantaloupes, or other products or chattels and fail or refuse to pay therefor within 20 days following receipt of such products or chattels or by such other payment due date explicitly stated in a written contract agreed to by the buyer and seller, whichever is later, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; except that if the value of the products or chattels exceeded $500.00 such person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years.
(Ga. L. 1884-5, pp. 45, 52; Code 1933 § 5-9914 enacted by Code 1981, §16-9-58, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 485, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 244, § 11; Ga. L. 2003, p. 369, § 1.)