2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 7 - Damage to and Intrusion Upon Property
Article 1 - Burglary
§ 16-7-1. Burglary
- As used in this Code section, the term:
- "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.
* * *
- A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another. A person who commits the offense of burglary in the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. Upon the second conviction for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than 20 years. Upon the third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years.
- A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building, structure, railroad car, watercraft, or aircraft. A person who commits the offense of burglary in the second degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. Upon the second and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the second degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than eight years.
- Upon a fourth and all subsequent convictions for a crime of burglary in any degree, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.
* * *
- Evidence was sufficient to establish a juvenile's guilt as to burglary as the definition of burglary under O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(a) had been changed to use the all-inclusive term "building" rather than "dwelling"; thus, the juvenile's entry in the victim's barn for the purpose of taking two gas cans was sufficient. In re J. B. M., 294 Ga. App. 545, 669 S.E.2d 523 (2008).
Telephone booth cannot be subject of burglary, for there is always an absence of the essential element of burglary of an entry without authority. Jones v. State, 142 Ga. App. 274, 235 S.E.2d 681 (1977).
Camper.
- Evidence was insufficient to support defendant's burglary conviction for burglary by entering a camper designed for use as a dwelling house without authority and with the intent to commit a theft as the state did not present any evidence that the particular camper which defendant entered was designed for use as a dwelling house as required under O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1; rather, the evidence indicated that the camper merely allowed for shelter and sleeping accommodations. Jenkins v. State, 259 Ga. App. 47, 576 S.E.2d 44 (2002).
Theft by taking does not constitute an affirmative defense in a burglary action. Gray v. State, 163 Ga. App. 720, 294 S.E.2d 697 (1982).
Severance.
- No abuse of discretion by the trial court in refusing to sever two counts of burglary. Bailey v. State, 157 Ga. App. 222, 276 S.E.2d 843 (1981).
Trial court did not abuse the court's discretion by denying defendants' motions to sever their trials as defendants failed to make a clear showing of prejudice and a denial of due process protection. Attaway v. State, 259 Ga. App. 822, 578 S.E.2d 529 (2003).
* * *
Because defendant had multiple prior convictions in addition to burglary convictions, the existence of said prior convictions in addition to those for burglary removed the case from the purview of O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(b); thus, defendant was properly sentenced under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7. Goldberg v. State, 280 Ga. App. 600, 634 S.E.2d 419 (2006), aff'd, 282 Ga. 542, 651 S.E.2d 667 (2007).
When O.C.G.A. §§ 16-7-1(b) and17-10-7(a) are harmonized, the former specific recidivist statute applies when the defendant is a habitual burglar having only prior convictions for burglary, whereas the latter general recidivist statute applies when the defendant is a habitual felon with prior convictions for other crimes; O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(e) provides that the general recidivist sentencing statute for habitual felons is supplemental to other recidivist sentencing statutes, such as § 16-7-1(b), and when the Georgia General Assembly enacted § 16-7-1(b), it did not provide that § 17-10-7 would not be applicable to subsequent convictions for burglary. Goldberg v. State, 282 Ga. 542, 651 S.E.2d 667 (2007), cert. denied, 554 U.S. 905, 128 S. Ct. 2932, 171 L. Ed. 2d 868 (2008).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1, the defendant completed a burglary when the defendant entered the victim's apartment without authority intending to commit a felony, before the defendant committed other offenses - false imprisonment, rape, armed robbery, aggravated sexual battery, hijacking a motor vehicle, aggravated sodomy, and aggravated assault. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by
* * *