2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 4 - Criminal Attempt, Conspiracy, and Solicitation
§ 16-4-8. Conspiracy to Commit a Crime
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-4-8 (2020)
A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he could have been sentenced if he had been convicted of the crime conspired to have been committed, by one-half the maximum fine to which he could have been subjected if he had been convicted of such crime, or both. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 808; Code 1863, § 4387; Code 1868, § 4425; Code 1873, § 4497; Code 1882, § 4497; Penal Code 1895, § 118; Penal Code 1910, § 120; Code 1933, § 26-1901; Code 1933, § 26-3201, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 857, § 14; Ga. L. 1977, p. 601, § 2.)