2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 4 - Criminal Attempt, Conspiracy, and Solicitation
§ 16-4-8. Conspiracy to Commit a Crime
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-4-8 (2020)
A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he could have been sentenced if he had been convicted of the crime conspired to have been committed, by one-half the maximum fine to which he could have been subjected if he had been convicted of such crime, or both. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 808; Code 1863, § 4387; Code 1868, § 4425; Code 1873, § 4497; Code 1882, § 4497; Penal Code 1895, § 118; Penal Code 1910, § 120; Code 1933, § 26-1901; Code 1933, § 26-3201, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 857, § 14; Ga. L. 1977, p. 601, § 2.)
Law reviews.
- For article, "A comprehensive analysis of Georgia RICO," see 9 Ga. St. U. L. Rev 537 (1993). For annual survey of real property law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 331 (2005).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • What Constitutes Conspiracy
  • Indictment
  • Venue
  • Jury Charge
General Consideration
Editor's notes.
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions rendered prior to codification of this principle by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1 are included in the annotations for this Code section.
Constitutionality.
- Conspiracy statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-4-8, is not unconstitutionally vague because the statute's term "overt act" unambiguously refers to a specific type of open or manifest act made in furtherance of a conspiracy to commit a crime. Bradford v. State, 285 Ga. 1, 673 S.E.2d 201 (2009).
Conspiracy to defraud the state, O.C.G.A. § 16-10-21(a), is distinct from O.C.G.A. § 16-4-8, which is the general conspiracy statute. Gordon v. State, 181 Ga. App. 391, 352 S.E.2d 582 (1986), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 257 Ga. 335, 359 S.E.2d 634 (1987).
Offense of conspiracy to defraud a state or political subdivision does not merge with the underlying offense of theft by taking. English v. State, 202 Ga. App. 751, 415 S.E.2d 659 (1992).
Crime of conspiracy, or of criminal attempt, can only be defined in conjunction with a second criminal section. Orkin v. State, 236 Ga. 176, 223 S.E.2d 61 (1976).
Crime of conspiracy can be defined only in conjunction with substantive crime involved in it. Orkin v. State, 236 Ga. 176, 223 S.E.2d 61 (1976); Gonzalez v. Abbott, 262 Ga. 671, 425 S.E.2d 272 (1993).
When conspiracy itself is a separate crime.
* * *
One cannot be tried for conspiracy when the object of the conspiracy is completed. Kilgore v. State, 251 Ga. 291, 305 S.E.2d 82 (1983).
Law of conspiracy can apply only to subjects capable of entertaining a criminal intent. Sweat v. State, 119 Ga. App. 646, 168 S.E.2d 654 (1969).
Each participant in a conspiracy is responsible for acts of the others. Causey v. State, 154 Ga. App. 76, 267 S.E.2d 475 (1980).
When a conspiracy is shown, the act of one becomes the act of all, insofar as furtherance of conspiracy is concerned; and each is as fully responsible for acts of the others in carrying out common purpose as if that one personally had committed the acts. Thrift-Mart, Inc. v. Commercial Union Assurance Cos., 154 Ga. App. 344, 268 S.E.2d 397 (1980).
Once common design is shown by evidence tending to indicate that individuals have associated themselves together to do an unlawful act, any act done in pursuance of that association by any one of the associates, would, in legal contemplation, be the act of each of them. Greene v. State, 155 Ga. App. 222, 270 S.E.2d 386 (1980).
Act of one conspirator is considered to be act of all conspirators. Whitfield v. State, 159 Ga. App. 398, 283 S.E.2d 627 (1981).
One may become part of conspiracy after its formation.
- After conspiracy is formed, if a party joins therein, knowing of its existence and purpose, that party becomes as much a party thereto as if the person had been an original member. Willson v. Appalachian Oak Flooring & Hdwe. Co., 220 Ga. 599, 140 S.E.2d 830 (1965) (decided under prior law).
Conspiring with another to commit crime as element of accessorial liability.
- Conspiring with another to commit an offense may be an element in the guilt of one charged as an accessory, or in misdemeanors, even of a principal. Crow v. State, 52 Ga. App. 192, 182 S.E. 685 (1935) (decided under prior law).
One who conspires to commit murder does so with malice aforethought. Orkin v. State, 236 Ga. 176, 223 S.E.2d 61 (1976).
Murder may be imputable to coconspirators where it is incidental, probable consequence of conspiracy.
- If during commission of crime a coconspirator commits murder, it is not necessary that the murder be part of original design, but it is enough if it is an incidental, probable consequence of the execution of conspirators' design and should appear at the moment to one of the participants to be expedient for the common purpose, and intent of actual slayer is imputable to the coconspirators. Lumpkin v. State, 176 Ga. 446, 168 S.E. 241 (1933) (decided under prior law).
* * *