2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 4 - Criminal Attempt, Conspiracy, and Solicitation
§ 16-4-1. Criminal Attempt
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-4-1 (2020)
A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
(Code 1933, § 26-1001, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)