2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - Defenses to Criminal Prosecutions
Article 1 - Responsibility
§ 16-3-2. Mental Capacity; Insanity
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-3-2 (2020)
* * *
- Tests under former Code 1933, §§ 26-702 and 26-703 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 16-3-2 and16-3-3) concern mental responsibility of defendant for crime at time alleged offense was committed, whereas, a special plea of insanity relates only to mental competency of defendant to participate in trial at time of trial; thus, the so-called special plea of insanity does not relate to mental responsibility, but to mental competency. Echols v. State, 149 Ga. App. 620, 255 S.E.2d 92 (1979).
Issue raised by special plea of insanity at time of trial is not whether defendant can distinguish between right and wrong, but is whether defendant is capable at time of trial of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings going on against the defendant and rightly comprehends defendant's own condition in reference to such proceedings, and is capable of rendering defense attorneys such assistance as a proper defense to indictment preferred against the defendant demands. Spain v. State, 243 Ga. 15, 252 S.E.2d 436 (1979); Echols v. State, 149 Ga. App. 620, 255 S.E.2d 92 (1979).
General insanity is not a defense to a crime; the only defenses recognized in Georgia are found in O.C.G.A. § 16-3-2 (no capacity to distinguish right from wrong at the time of the act, omission, or negligence) and O.C.G.A. § 16-3-3 (delusional compulsion at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime). Gould v. State, 168 Ga. App. 605, 309 S.E.2d 888 (1983).
Legal insanity concerns ability to distinguish right from wrong, and delusional compulsions which overmaster one's will. Echols v. State, 149 Ga. App. 620, 255 S.E.2d 92 (1979); Green v. State, 197 Ga. App. 16, 397 S.E.2d 590 (1990).
Temporary insanity is a recognized defense in Georgia. Jackson v. State, 149 Ga. App. 253, 253 S.E.2d 874 (1979).
Whether insanity at time of offense was temporary or permanent is immaterial.
- Insanity may be, and very frequently is, only a temporary malady and, if accused, at time of act the commission of which the accused is charged, did not have reason sufficient to distinguish between right and wrong with reference to that act, the accused would not be criminally responsible, and it makes no difference, insofar as the law is concerned, whether the accused's condition of insanity at time of commission of the act was of a temporary nature or permanent in character, the test of criminal responsibility being the condition of the accused's mind at the time of commission of the act. Drewry v. State, 208 Ga. 239, 65 S.E.2d 916 (1951).
Defendant could not simultaneously be insane and not insane.
- Verdicts of not guilty by reason of insanity on a malice murder charge and guilty but mentally ill on a felony murder charge were vacated because the convictions required affirmative findings of different mental states that could not exist at the same time; the defendant could not be insane and not insane during a single criminal episode against a single victim. McElrath v. State, 308 Ga. 104, 839 S.E.2d 573 (2020).
Mental abnormality is not a defense to a crime unless it amounts to insanity. Dennis v. State, 170 Ga. App. 630, 317 S.E.2d 874 (1984).
Weakmindedness alone is no defense to crime. Bonner v. State, 118 Ga. App. 530, 164 S.E.2d 453 (1968).
Evidence that defendant had mentality of child does not relieve defendant from responsibility for crime. Reece v. State, 212 Ga. 609, 94 S.E.2d 723 (1956).
Mere showing of a medical psychosis, such as schizophrenia, does not establish legal insanity. Dennis v. State, 170 Ga. App. 630, 317 S.E.2d 874 (1984).
Schizophrenia is a psychosis, but a psychosis is not the equivalent of insanity. Merely showing that a person suffers from schizophrenia or some other psychosis does not establish legal insanity. Rogers v. State, 195 Ga. App. 446, 394 S.E.2d 116 (1990).
Multiple personalities.
- In every circumstance, including the existence of multiple personalities, the law is justified in finding accountability where at the time of the criminal act the person had the mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act and was not acting because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered the person's will to resist committing the crime, which delusion would, if true, have justified the act. If these elements are found to be present the law will not inquire whether the individual possesses other personalities, fugues, or even moods in which the person would not have performed the act or perhaps did not even know the act was being performed. Kirkland v. State, 166 Ga. App. 478, 304 S.E.2d 561 (1983).
Fact that defendant suffered from a multiple personality disorder did not absolve defendant of criminal responsibility, since it was undisputed that the defendant was conscious and acting under the defendant's own volition, and the defendant was able to recognize right from wrong and was not suffering from delusional compulsions. Kirby v. State, 201 Ga. App. 116, 410 S.E.2d 333 (1991).
Confusional migraines.
- Defendant did not receive effective assistance of counsel when the defendant provided counsel with medical records showing that the defendant suffered from "confusional migraines," which could render the defendant unable to form the requisite criminal intent, but counsel did not investigate the condition, nor was evidence of it, which was the only defense offered, presented; furthermore, the defendant was prejudiced because other evidence showed the defendant was suffering from this condition at the time of the defendant's alleged crime. Guzman v. State, 260 Ga. App. 689, 580 S.E.2d 654 (2003).
Lack of intent not implicated.
- Persons are not excused from criminal liability under O.C.G.A. § 16-3-2 because they are incapable of forming criminal intent. Lack of intent is a defense, but it is not implicated by that Code section. Foster v. State, 258 Ga. 736, 374 S.E.2d 188 (1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1085, 109 S. Ct. 2110, 104 L. Ed. 2d 671 (1989).
* * *