2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - Defenses to Criminal Prosecutions
Article 1 - Responsibility
§ 16-3-2. Mental Capacity; Insanity
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-3-2 (2020)
* * *
- Insanity may be, and very frequently is, only a temporary malady and, if accused, at time of act the commission of which the accused is charged, did not have reason sufficient to distinguish between right and wrong with reference to that act, the accused would not be criminally responsible, and it makes no difference, insofar as the law is concerned, whether the accused's condition of insanity at time of commission of the act was of a temporary nature or permanent in character, the test of criminal responsibility being the condition of the accused's mind at the time of commission of the act. Drewry v. State, 208 Ga. 239, 65 S.E.2d 916 (1951).
Defendant could not simultaneously be insane and not insane.
- Verdicts of not guilty by reason of insanity on a malice murder charge and guilty but mentally ill on a felony murder charge were vacated because the convictions required affirmative findings of different mental states that could not exist at the same time; the defendant could not be insane and not insane during a single criminal episode against a single victim. McElrath v. State, 308 Ga. 104, 839 S.E.2d 573 (2020).
Mental abnormality is not a defense to a crime unless it amounts to insanity. Dennis v. State, 170 Ga. App. 630, 317 S.E.2d 874 (1984).
Weakmindedness alone is no defense to crime. Bonner v. State, 118 Ga. App. 530, 164 S.E.2d 453 (1968).
Evidence that defendant had mentality of child does not relieve defendant from responsibility for crime. Reece v. State, 212 Ga. 609, 94 S.E.2d 723 (1956).
Mere showing of a medical psychosis, such as schizophrenia, does not establish legal insanity. Dennis v. State, 170 Ga. App. 630, 317 S.E.2d 874 (1984).
Schizophrenia is a psychosis, but a psychosis is not the equivalent of insanity. Merely showing that a person suffers from schizophrenia or some other psychosis does not establish legal insanity. Rogers v. State, 195 Ga. App. 446, 394 S.E.2d 116 (1990).
Multiple personalities.
- In every circumstance, including the existence of multiple personalities, the law is justified in finding accountability where at the time of the criminal act the person had the mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act and was not acting because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered the person's will to resist committing the crime, which delusion would, if true, have justified the act. If these elements are found to be present the law will not inquire whether the individual possesses other personalities, fugues, or even moods in which the person would not have performed the act or perhaps did not even know the act was being performed. Kirkland v. State, 166 Ga. App. 478, 304 S.E.2d 561 (1983).
Fact that defendant suffered from a multiple personality disorder did not absolve defendant of criminal responsibility, since it was undisputed that the defendant was conscious and acting under the defendant's own volition, and the defendant was able to recognize right from wrong and was not suffering from delusional compulsions. Kirby v. State, 201 Ga. App. 116, 410 S.E.2d 333 (1991).
Confusional migraines.
- Defendant did not receive effective assistance of counsel when the defendant provided counsel with medical records showing that the defendant suffered from "confusional migraines," which could render the defendant unable to form the requisite criminal intent, but counsel did not investigate the condition, nor was evidence of it, which was the only defense offered, presented; furthermore, the defendant was prejudiced because other evidence showed the defendant was suffering from this condition at the time of the defendant's alleged crime. Guzman v. State, 260 Ga. App. 689, 580 S.E.2d 654 (2003).
Lack of intent not implicated.
- Persons are not excused from criminal liability under O.C.G.A. § 16-3-2 because they are incapable of forming criminal intent. Lack of intent is a defense, but it is not implicated by that Code section. Foster v. State, 258 Ga. 736, 374 S.E.2d 188 (1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1085, 109 S. Ct. 2110, 104 L. Ed. 2d 671 (1989).
Finding of insanity necessarily negates essential element of criminal intent. Avery v. State, 138 Ga. App. 65, 225 S.E.2d 454, rev'd on other grounds, 237 Ga. 865, 230 S.E.2d 301 (1976).
Georgia law presumes sanity, and insanity is an affirmative defense. Parker v. State, 256 Ga. 363, 349 S.E.2d 379 (1986).
Insanity is an affirmative defense that accused must prove by preponderance of evidence. and suffers from no constitutional infirmity. Grace v. Hopper, 566 F.2d 507 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 844, 99 S. Ct. 139, 58 L. Ed. 2d 144 (1978); Adams v. State, 254 Ga. 481, 330 S.E.2d 869 (1985).
Presumption of sanity may be overcome by preponderance of evidence.
- In every case there is a presumption that accused is sane, but this presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence. Handspike v. State, 203 Ga. 115, 45 S.E.2d 662 (1947).
Responsibility for establishing defense of insanity is on defense. Revill v. State, 235 Ga. 71, 218 S.E.2d 816 (1975).
When one has been adjudged insane, presumption is that such insanity continues until contrary adjudication. Orange v. State, 77 Ga. App. 36, 47 S.E.2d 756 (1948).
Presumption of insanity cancelled by administrative release from hospital.
- Defendant's administrative release from hospitalization for mental illness cancelled any previously existing presumption of insanity, leaving a rebuttable presumption of sanity. Salter v. State, 257 Ga. 88, 356 S.E.2d 196 (1987).
Presumption of sanity may be rebutted by evidence of the mental condition of the accused at the time of the offense, or before and after the offense, which tends to show the accused's condition at the time of the offense. Chancellor v. State, 165 Ga. App. 365, 301 S.E.2d 294 (1983).
That the state must prove sanity beyond a reasonable doubt is not antagonistic to the notion that the defendant has the burden to establish insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. Kirk v. State, 168 Ga. App. 226, 308 S.E.2d 592 (1983).
* * *