2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - Defenses to Criminal Prosecutions
Article 1 - Responsibility
§ 16-3-2. Mental Capacity; Insanity
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-3-2 (2020)
A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.
(Code 1933, § 26-702, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Mental capacity to stand trial; release of competency evaluation to prosecuting attorney, § 17-7-129.
Mental capacity as it relates to competency to stand trial and as it relates to culpability for criminal acts, § 17-7-130.
Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency, § 17-7-131.