2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 3 - Dangerous Drugs
§ 16-13-78.2. Possession, Manufacture, Delivery, Distribution, or Sale of Counterfeit Substances
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-13-78.2 (2020)
Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance. Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Code 1981, §16-13-78.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1219, § 11.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1985, the term "subsection" in the second sentence of this Code section was changed to "Code section".