2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 8 - Regulation of Low Thc Oil
§ 16-12-190. Definition
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-12-190 (2020)
As used in this article, the term "low THC oil" means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis.
(Code 1981, §16-12-190, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 49, § 1-2/HB 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 798, § 1/HB 783.)
The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol and an amount of cannabidiol equal to or greater than the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol."