2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 5 - Abortion
§ 16-12-141. Restrictions on the Performance of Abortions; Availability of Records; Civil Cause of Action; Affirmative Defenses
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-12-141 (2020)
  1. As used in this article, the term:
    1. "Abortion" means the act of using, prescribing, or administering any instrument, substance, device, or other means with the purpose to terminate a pregnancy with knowledge that termination will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of an unborn child; provided, however, that any such act shall not be considered an abortion if the act is performed with the purpose of:
      1. Removing a dead unborn child caused by spontaneous abortion; or
      2. Removing an ectopic pregnancy.
    2. "Detectable human heartbeat" means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac.
    3. "Medical emergency" means a condition in which an abortion is necessary in order to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.No such greater risk shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.
    4. "Medically futile" means that, in reasonable medical judgment, an unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that is incompatible with sustaining life after birth.
    5. "Spontaneous abortion" means the naturally occurring death of an unborn child, including a miscarriage or stillbirth.
  2. No abortion is authorized or shall be performed if an unborn child has been determined in accordance with Code Section 31-9B-2 to have a detectable human heartbeat except when:
    1. A physician determines, in reasonable medical judgment, that a medical emergency exists;
    2. The probable gestational age of the unborn child is 20 weeks or less and the pregnancy is the result of rape or incest in which an official police report has been filed alleging the offense of rape or incest.As used in this paragraph, the term "probable gestational age of the unborn child" has the meaning provided by Code Section 31-9B-1; or
    3. A physician determines, in reasonable medical judgment, that the pregnancy is medically futile.
  3. In conducting an abortion, if the child is capable of sustained life, medical aid then available shall be rendered.
  4. No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-2.
* * *
"(2) To protect the fundamental rights of all persons, and specifically to protect the fundamental rights of particular classes of persons who had not previously been recognized under law, the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution was ratified, providing that, 'nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws';
"(3) Modern medical science, not available decades ago, demonstrates that unborn children are a class of living, distinct persons and more expansive state recognition of unborn children as persons did not exist when Planned Parenthood v. Casey (1992) and Roe v. Wade (1973) established abortion related precedents;
"(4) The State of Georgia, applying reasoned judgment to the full body of modern medical science, recognizes the benefits of providing full legal recognition to an unborn child above the minimum requirements of federal law;
"(5) Article I, Section I, Paragraphs I and II of the Constitution of the State of Georgia affirm that '[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property except by due process of law'; and that '[p]rotection to person and property is the paramount duty of government and shall be impartial and complete. No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws'; and
"(6) It shall be the policy of the State of Georgia to recognize unborn children as natural persons."
Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 13/HB 481, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "Any citizen of this state shall have standing and the right to intervene and defend in any action challenging the constitutionality of any portion of this Act."
Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 14/HB 481, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "All provisions of this Act shall be severable in accordance with Code Section 1-1-3."
Administrative Rules and Regulations.
- Performance of abortions after the first trimester of pregnancy, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Rules of Department of Human Resources, Chapter 290-5-32.