2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 5 - Abortion
§ 16-12-141. Restrictions on the Performance of Abortions; Availability of Records; Civil Cause of Action; Affirmative Defenses
* * *
    3. A licensed pharmacist engages in the practice of pharmacy, as such term is defined in Code Section 26-4-4, to provide care for a pregnant woman which results in the accidental or unintentional injury or death of an unborn child;
    4. A licensed physician assistant, as such term is defined in Code Section 43-34-102, provides care to a pregnant woman which results in the accidental or unintentional injury to or death of an unborn child; or
    5. A woman sought an abortion because she reasonably believed that an abortion was the only way to prevent a medical emergency.
(Code 1933, § 26-1202, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 635, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 142, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1450, § 4/HB 197; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, §§ 1-4, 1-6/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, §§ 6-3, 6-5/HB 214; Ga. L. 2012, p. 575, § 2/HB 954; Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 4/HB 481.)
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, rewrote this Code section, which read: "(a) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-2.
"(b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community Health.
"(2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43.
"(c)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed if the probable gestational age of the unborn child has been determined in accordance with Code Section 31-9B-2 to be 20 weeks or more unless the pregnancy is diagnosed as medically futile, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-9B-1, or in reasonable medical judgment the abortion is necessary to:
"(A) Avert the death of the pregnant woman or avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function; or
"(B) Preserve the life of an unborn child.
"As used in this paragraph, the term 'probable gestational age of the unborn child' has the meaning provided by Code Section 31-9B-1.
* * *