2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Probate Courts
Article 4 - Time, Place, and Procedure
§ 15-9-83. Hours for Conducting Business; Official Closings for Legal Holidays and Inclement Weather
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-9-83 (2020)
  1. The office of the judge of the probate court shall be open to conduct business a minimum of 40 hours each week as determined by the judge of the probate court.
  2. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any office of the judge of the probate court to be open:
    1. On any public holiday, legal holiday, day of rest, or similar time that is recognized and designated as such by the laws of this state or by the governing authority of the county; or
    2. If other county offices are closed because of inclement weather or any other reason.
(Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 91, § 7; Code 1863, § 4012; Code 1868, § 4041; Code 1873, § 4112; Code 1882, § 4112; Civil Code 1895, § 4252; Code 1910, § 4810; Code 1933, § 24-2104; Ga. L. 1952, p. 213, § 1; Ga. L. 1958, p. 631, § 1; Ga. L. 1959, p. 312, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 519, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 731, § 1; Ga. L. 2018, p. 356, § 1-29/SB 436.)
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "The judge of the probate court may transact business at any time except Sundays and may close his office not more than one other day in each week. Where authorized or not prohibited by law, any hearing or other proceeding may be had and any order or judgment may be rendered at any time. However, nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the judge of the probate court from providing by calendar for the orderly and uniform transaction of business on designated days."
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Probate court judges may transact business on legal holidays unless otherwise prohibited by law. 1980 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U80-39.
Issuance of marriage licenses and other legal documents by judges of probate courts on legal holidays does not render those documents invalid unless such holidays fall on a Sunday. 1980 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U80-39.