2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Probate Courts
Article 3 - Costs and Compensation
§ 15-9-63. (Effective January 1, 2021. See notes.) Schedule of Minimum Salaries
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-9-63 (2020)
* * *
paragraph, shall become effective on the first day of January following the date that the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective; provided, however, that if the cost-of-living increases received by state employees become effective on January 1, such periodic changes in the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection and in Code Section 15-9-64, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to Code Section 15-9-65, where applicable, as authorized by this paragraph, shall become effective on the same date that the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective.
      2. The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in this subsection shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section.
    2. The county governing authority may supplement the minimum annual salary of the judge of the probate court in such amount as it may fix from time to time; but no probate judge's compensation supplement shall be decreased during any term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay a local supplement to a judge beyond the term of office for which such supplement was approved. Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the probate judge's salary in the manner authorized by this paragraph is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the probate judge.
  1. In any county in which more than 70 percent of the population of the county according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census resides on property of the United States government which is exempt from taxation by this state, the population of the county for purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed to be the total population of the county minus the population of the county which resides on property of the United States government.
Population Minimum Salary ---------- -------------- 0 - 5,999 $ 35,576.65 6,000 - 11,889 48,856.63 11,890 - 19,999 55,344.71 20,000 - 28,999 59,296.04 29,000 - 38,999 63,247.38 39,000 - 49,999 67,203.60 50,000 - 74,999 75,327.48 75,000 - 99,999 80,855.58 100,000 - 149,999 86,381.94 150,000 - 199,999 92,237.91 200,000 - 249,999 100,722.08 250,000 - 299,999 109,336.93 300,000 - 399,999 120,695.99 400,000 - 499,999 125,596.32 500,000 or more 130,496.72
* * *
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, in paragraph (a)(1), in the first sentence, substituted "provision of law" for "laws" near the beginning, and substituted "2010" for "2000" in the middle, substituted "the county" for "his or her county" in the second sentence, and modified the salary amounts in the minimum salary schedule; designated the existing provisions of paragraph (a)(2) as subparagraph (a)(2)(A); deleted "the amounts fixed in" following "The periodic changes in" at the beginning of the fourth sentence of subparagraph (a)(2)(A); and added subparagraph (a)(2)(B).
The 2020 amendments. The first 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation twice in subparagraph (a)(2)(A) and substituted "performance based" for "performance-based" twice in paragraph (a)(2)(B). The second 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote subparagraph (a)(2)(B), which read: "Any cost-of-living or general performance-based increases that have been applied prior to January 1, 2021, shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1, 2021, any new cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."
Cross references.
- Further provisions regarding compensation of judges of probate court, § 15-1-12.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2020, the designation of paragraph (a)(2) was changed to subparagraph (a)(2)(B).