2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 6 - Superior Courts
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-6-4. Qualifications of Judges
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-6-4 (2020)
  1. No individual shall be judge of the superior courts unless, at the time of his or her election, he or she has attained the age of 30 years, has been a citizen of the state for three years, has practiced law for seven years, and is a member in good standing with the State Bar of Georgia and has been duly reinstated to the practice of law in the event of his or her disbarment therefrom.
  2. The office of any superior court judge shall be vacated upon the disbarment or suspension from the practice of law of such judge by the Supreme Court whether voluntary or involuntary and upon order of the Supreme Court providing for such removal from office.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 234; Code 1868, § 228; Code 1873, § 238; Code 1882, § 238; Civil Code 1895, § 4312; Civil Code 1910, § 4836; Code 1933, § 24-2603; Ga. L. 1964, p. 363, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 152, § 1/HB 88.)
Cross references.
- Qualifications of judges of superior courts, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VII, Para. II.