2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 5 - Administration of Courts of Record Generally
Article 6 - Georgia Courts Automation Commission
§ 15-5-81. Advisory Council to Commission
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-5-81 (2020)
  1. There shall be an advisory council to the Georgia Courts Automation Commission. The advisory council shall consist of the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or the director's designee, the commissioner of corrections or the commissioner's designee, the commissioner of community supervision or the commissioner's designee, the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's designee, the chairperson of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles or the chairperson's designee, the director of the Administrative Office of the Courts or the director's designee, the director of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council or the director's designee, the director of the Governor's Office for Children and Families or the director's designee, and the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or the executive director's designee.
  2. The members of the advisory council shall be notified of and entitled to attend all meetings of the commission and shall be afforded an opportunity to review and comment on all proposed official actions of the commission other than actions relating solely to the internal organization and internal affairs of the commission.
  3. All members of the advisory council shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for travel and other expenses in carrying out their official duties in the same manner as other state officials and employees. Members of the advisory council who are state officials or employees shall be reimbursed for such expenses from funds of their respective state departments and agencies.All members of the advisory council who are not state officials or employees shall be reimbursed for such expenses from funds appropriated or otherwise available to the judicial branch of state government.
(Code 1981, §15-5-81, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 634, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 15; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1323, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 15/HB 95; Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 10/HB 1054; Ga. L. 2008, p. 577, § 2/SB 396; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-6/HB 310.)
Cross references.
- Programs and protection for children, T. 49, C. 5, A. 6.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1991, "director" was substituted for "Director" near the end of subsection (a).