2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 2 - Juries in Felony Cases
§ 15-12-164. Questions on Voir Dire; Setting Aside Juror for Cause
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-164 (2020)
* * *
v. State, 249 Ga. 323, 290 S.E.2d 97 (1982); Walls v. State, 161 Ga. App. 235, 291 S.E.2d 15 (1982); Hatten v. State, 253 Ga. 24, 315 S.E.2d 893 (1984); Graham v. State, 171 Ga. App. 242, 319 S.E.2d 484 (1984); Jordan v. Lippman, 763 F.2d 1265 (11th Cir. 1985); Fugitt v. State, 254 Ga. 521, 330 S.E.2d 714 (1985); Cargill v. State, 255 Ga. 616, 340 S.E.2d 891 (1986); Walker v. State, 179 Ga. App. 782, 347 S.E.2d 711 (1986); Day v. State, 188 Ga. App. 648, 374 S.E.2d 87 (1988), overruled on other grounds by Willis v. State, 2018 Ga. LEXIS 685 (Ga. 2018); Crosby v. State, 188 Ga. App. 191, 372 S.E.2d 471 (1988); Moon v. State, 258 Ga. 748, 375 S.E.2d 442 (1988); Lattany v. State, 193 Ga. App. 438, 388 S.E.2d 23 (1989); Respress v. State, 196 Ga. App. 858, 397 S.E.2d 195 (1990); Brown v. State, 261 Ga. 184, 402 S.E.2d 725 (1991); Ward v. State, 262 Ga. 293, 417 S.E.2d 130 (1992); Staples v. State, 209 Ga. App. 802, 434 S.E.2d 757 (1993); Moore v. State, 224 Ga. App. 797, 481 S.E.2d 892 (1997); Bolick v. State, 244 Ga. App. 567, 536 S.E.2d 242 (2000); Brown v. State, 246 Ga. App. 60, 539 S.E.2d 545 (2000); Darnell v. State, 257 Ga. App. 555, 571 S.E.2d 547 (2002); McKee v. State, 275 Ga. App. 646, 621 S.E.2d 611 (2005); Chandler v. State, 281 Ga. 712, 642 S.E.2d 646 (2007).
Formation of Opinion as to Guilt or Innocence
1. In General
Purpose of paragraph (a)(1).
- Paragraph (a)(1) of this section seeks to obtain jurors who will consider case free from prejudgment or opinion regarding material facts. Roberts v. State, 4 Ga. App. 378, 61 S.E. 497 (1908).
Neutrality of mind must be effected. Myers v. State, 97 Ga. 76, 25 S.E. 252 (1895).
No disqualification results if opinion is vague. Blackman v. State, 80 Ga. 785, 7 S.E. 626 (1888), overruled on other grounds, Corbin v. State, 211 Ga. 400, 86 S.E.2d 221 (1955).
In order to disqualify a juror for cause it must be established that the juror's opinion is so fixed that it will not be changed by the evidence or charge of the court upon the evidence. Westbrook v. State, 242 Ga. 151, 249 S.E.2d 524 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1102, 99 S. Ct. 881, 59 L. Ed. 2d 63 (1979).
When prospective juror has formed opinion based on hearsay (as opposed to being based on the juror's having seen crime committed or having heard testimony under oath), to disqualify such individual as a juror on ground that the juror has formed an opinion on guilt or innocence of the defendant, the opinion must be so fixed and definite that it would not be changed by evidence or charge of court upon trial of the case. Waters v. State, 248 Ga. 355, 283 S.E.2d 238 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983); Childs v. State, 257 Ga. 243, 357 S.E.2d 48 (1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 970, 108 S. Ct. 467, 98 L. Ed. 2d 406 (1987).
Qualified jurors need not be totally ignorant of facts and issues involved in order to guarantee that a defendant has "a panel of impartial, 'indifferent' jurors." Mooney v. State, 243 Ga. 373, 254 S.E.2d 337, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 886, 100 S. Ct. 179, 62 L. Ed. 2d 116 (1979).
Mere existence of any preconceived notion as to guilt or innocence of accused is not sufficient to rebut presumption of juror's impartiality; rather a juror's impartiality is sufficient if the juror can lay aside the juror's impression or opinion and render a verdict based on the evidence presented in court. Mooney v. State, 243 Ga. 373, 254 S.E.2d 337, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 886, 100 S. Ct. 179, 62 L. Ed. 2d 116 (1979).
Juror's stated opinion of guilt upon defendant's failure to testify.
- When a juror never indicated that the juror could set aside the juror's opinion of guilt if the defendant did not testify, and said that the juror could not answer truthfully that the juror would follow the trial court's instructions as to the burden of proof, it was error not to strike the juror for cause. McGuire v. State, 287 Ga. App. 764, 653 S.E.2d 101 (2007).
Opinion must be formed from seeing crime or hearing testimony.
- To disqualify one from being a juror in a criminal case, the juror must have formed and expressed an opinion, either from having seen the crime committed, or from having heard the testimony under oath. One who from some other cause has formed and expressed an opinion that is not fixed and determined, and who indicates one's competency by answering the statutory questions on one's voir dire, is not an incompetent juror. Johnson v. State, 209 Ga. 333, 72 S.E.2d 291 (1952); Roach v. State, 221 Ga. 783, 147 S.E.2d 299, cert. denied, 385 U.S. 935, 87 S. Ct. 297, 17 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1966); Ruffin v. State, 243 Ga. 95, 252 S.E.2d 472, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 995, 100 S. Ct. 530, 62 L. Ed. 2d 425 (1979).
Juror whose opinion is not fixed is competent.
- To disqualify a juror in a criminal case, the juror must have formed and expressed an opinion, either from witnessing the crime or having heard sworn testimony concerning the crime. One who from some other sources had formed and expressed an opinion which is not fixed and determined and who indicates the juror's competency by answering the statutory questions on voir dire is not an incompetent juror. Smith v. State, 148 Ga. App. 1, 251 S.E.2d 13 (1978); Ruffin v. State, 243 Ga. 95, 252 S.E.2d 472, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 995, 100 S. Ct. 530, 62 L. Ed. 2d 425 (1979).
* * *