2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 2 - Juries in Felony Cases
§ 15-12-164. Questions on Voir Dire; Setting Aside Juror for Cause
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-164 (2020)
* * *
In order for a potential juror to be excused for cause, the person must be shown to hold an opinion of the guilt or innocence of the defendant that is so fixed and definite that the person will be unable to set the opinion aside and decide the case upon the evidence or the court's charge upon the evidence; therefore, personal knowledge of, or a relationship with, any witness, attorney, or party in the case is disqualifying only if it has created a fixed opinion of guilt or innocence or a bias for or against the accused. Thus, the trial court did not abuse the court's discretion in denying defendant's motion to excuse a juror for cause when, even though the juror's relations to the case presented a close call, the trial court engaged in the appropriate inquiries on voir dire; the juror's knowledge of the case and relationship with several members of the cast of characters involved had no bearing on whether defendant was innocent or guilty; and the juror was completely confident in the juror's ability to be fair and impartial. Gibson v. State, 267 Ga. App. 473, 600 S.E.2d 417 (2004).
Trial court did not abuse the court's discretion in refusing to strike a juror for cause even though the juror revealed that prior experiences might preclude the juror from being a fair juror and stated that the juror may have a bias based on the fact that defendant had two attorneys; the juror also stated that the juror would look to the evidence, not prior experiences or a perceived bias, to determine whether the defendant was guilty or innocent. Harris v. State, 272 Ga. App. 366, 612 S.E.2d 557 (2005).
With regard to a defendant's convictions for rape, aggravated battery, kidnapping with bodily injury, aggravated child molestation, and aggravated assault, during voir dire the trial court could question a juror further after the juror gave inconsistent answers about whether the juror thought the juror could be fair and impartial due to living near the crime scene, yet also stating that that same fact would not affect the juror's consideration of the evidence. Moreover, the transcript supported a finding that the juror did not have an opinion about the defendant's guilt or innocence that was so fixed and definite that the juror would have been unable to set the opinion aside and decide the case based upon the evidence or the court's charge upon the evidence, and therefore the trial court did not abuse the court's discretion in failing to excuse the juror for cause. Pitts v. State, 287 Ga. App. 540, 652 S.E.2d 181 (2007).
Trial court did not err in not striking a juror for cause when the juror initially said that the juror did not think that the juror could be fair; the trial court found that the juror was credible in stating that the juror would serve as an unbiased juror, and it was uniquely positioned to observe the demeanor of each juror and thereby evaluate the juror's capacity to render an impartial verdict. Moorer v. State, 286 Ga. App. 395, 649 S.E.2d 537 (2007), cert. denied, No. S07C1910, 2007 Ga. LEXIS 806 (Ga. 2007).
Ability of juror to set aside bias.
- Although a prospective juror initially responded to the O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164(a) voir dire questions that the juror believed the defendant was guilty after hearing the indictment read, the juror later indicated that the juror understood that the state had to prove the allegations beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court did not err in refusing to strike the juror for cause. Sadat-Moussavi v. State, 313 Ga. App. 433, 721 S.E.2d 647 (2011).
Trial court did not manifestly abuse its discretion when it did not excuse a prospective juror for cause sua sponte because, although the juror indicated the juror might have some issue with the defendant's status as a previously convicted felon, the juror stated that the juror could be objective and keep an open mind at trial. Thompson v. State, 294 Ga. 693, 755 S.E.2d 713 (2014).
Although two jurors initially indicated the jurors were unable to be fair and impartial, the jurors later concluded the jurors could set aside any preconceived notions and base the jurors' verdict on the law and evidence; the jurors were not required to be excused for cause under O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164(c)(3). Welch v. State, 298 Ga. 320, 781 S.E.2d 768 (2016).
Fact that a potential juror may have some doubt as to the juror's impartiality, or complete freedom from all bias, does not demand as a matter of law that the juror be excused for cause. Harris v. State, 178 Ga. App. 735, 344 S.E.2d 528 (1986).
Juror not improperly rehabilitated.
- Trial court did not improperly rehabilitate a juror who stated that the juror would base the decision as to the defendant's guilt or innocence on the evidence presented at trial and not on the juror's prior experiences or perceived bias, but began equivocating about the juror's impartiality in response to questions from defendant's attorney; the court's question of whether the juror could listen to the evidence and decide the case based on what was heard from the witness stand did not constitute interrogation of the juror, and the one question merely confirmed that the juror's opinions and perceived bias were not so fixed as to warrant disqualification for cause. Harris v. State, 272 Ga. App. 366, 612 S.E.2d 557 (2005).
Fact that prospective jurors had been personally close to the murder victim and expressed some concern about judging the case impartially did not require their excusal for cause. Holmes v. State, 269 Ga. 124, 498 S.E.2d 732 (1998).
Juror improperly selected based on knowledge of defendant and victim.
* * *