2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 2 - Juries in Felony Cases
§ 15-12-164. Questions on Voir Dire; Setting Aside Juror for Cause
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-164 (2020)
* * *
    1. "Have you, for any reason, formed and expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the accused?" If the juror answers in the negative, the question in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be propounded to him;
    2. "Have you any prejudice or bias resting on your mind either for or against the accused?" If the juror answers in the negative, the question in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be propounded to him;
    3. "Is your mind perfectly impartial between the state and the accused?" If the juror answers this question in the affirmative, he shall be adjudged and held to be a competent juror in all cases where the authorized penalty for the offense does not involve the life of the accused; but when it does involve the life of the accused, the question in paragraph (4) of this subsection shall also be put to him;
    4. "Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?" If the juror answers this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a competent juror.
  2. Either the state or the accused shall have the right to introduce evidence before the judge to show that a juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It shall be the duty of the judge to determine the truth of such answers as may be thus questioned before the court.
  3. If a juror answers any of the questions set out in subsection (a) of this Code section so as to render him incompetent or if he is found to be so by the judge, he shall be set aside for cause.
  4. The court shall also excuse for cause any juror who from the totality of the juror's answers on voir dire is determined by the court to be substantially impaired in the juror's ability to be fair and impartial. The juror's own representation that the juror would be fair and impartial is to be considered by the court but is not determinative.
(Laws 1843, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 843; Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 86, § 1; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 229, §§ 9, 10; Code 1863, §§ 4569, 4570; Code 1868, §§ 4589, 4590; Code 1873, §§ 4682, 4683; Code 1882, §§ 4682, 4683; Penal Code 1895, §§ 975, 976; Penal Code 1910, §§ 1001, 1002; Code 1933, §§ 59-806, 59-807; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1047, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 6/HB 170; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-58/HB 415.)
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Law reviews.
* * *
Death sentence cannot constitutionally be executed if imposed by a jury when all persons on the panel who are opposed to capital punishment or have conscientious scruples against imposing the death penalty have been removed as disqualified for that reason alone. Thomas v. State, 118 Ga. App. 359, 163 S.E.2d 850 (1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 943, 89 S. Ct. 1273, 22 L. Ed. 2d 477 (1969); Clark v. Smith, 224 Ga. 766, 164 S.E.2d 790 (1968), rev'd on other grounds, 403 U.S. 946, 91 S. Ct. 2279, 29 L. Ed. 2d 859 (1971).
Peremptory challenges to exclude those opposed to death penalty.
- When twelfth juror is selected and state has three peremptory challenges remaining, exclusion for cause of three complained of jurors for their opposition to capital punishment is harmless. Alderman v. State, 241 Ga. 496, 246 S.E.2d 642 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 991, 99 S. Ct. 593, 58 L. Ed. 2d 666 (1978), for comment, see 31 Mercer L. Rev. 349 (1979).
Conduct of Voir Dire
This section does not attempt to define voir dire, nor does the statute exclude by the statute's language all other questions not mentioned therein which may be asked the juror when put on the voir dire. Croft v. State, 73 Ga. App. 318, 36 S.E.2d 200 (1945).
Conduct of voir dire is within discretion of trial court, and the court's rulings are proper absent some manifest abuse of discretion. Westbrook v. State, 242 Ga. 151, 249 S.E.2d 524 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1102, 99 S. Ct. 881, 59 L. Ed. 2d 63 (1979); Anderson v. State, 148 Ga. App. 683, 252 S.E.2d 187 (1979).
Whether to strike juror for cause lies within the discretion of the court. Westbrook v. State, 242 Ga. 151, 249 S.E.2d 524 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1102, 99 S. Ct. 881, 59 L. Ed. 2d 63 (1979).
Whether to strike a juror for favor lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and absent a manifest abuse of that discretion, appellate courts will not reverse. Harris v. State, 178 Ga. App. 735, 344 S.E.2d 528 (1986).
Questions not required in misdemeanor cases.
- Although it is the better practice for the trial court or the prosecution to ask questions based on the language in subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164 in all criminal cases, those questions must be asked only in felony cases. Jones v. State, 221 Ga. App. 374, 471 S.E.2d 318 (1996).
Statutory voir dire questions may be put to jurors as group over objection. Arnold v. State, 236 Ga. 534, 224 S.E.2d 386 (1976).
Statutory questions may be administered to the jury en masse in a felony case. Ivester v. State, 252 Ga. 333, 313 S.E.2d 674 (1984).
If the court addresses the questions presented in O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164(a) to prospective jurors en masse, there is no assignable error. Whittington v. State, 252 Ga. 168, 313 S.E.2d 73 (1984).
Statutory questions may be propounded by the court and explained. Dumas v. State, 65 Ga. 471 (1880); Nobles v. State, 127 Ga. 212, 56 S.E. 125 (1906).
Failure to inform of charges.
* * *