2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 2 - Juries in Felony Cases
§ 15-12-162. Challenge to the Array
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-162 (2020)
The accused may, in writing, challenge the array for any cause going to show that it was not fairly or properly impaneled or ought not to be put upon him. The court shall determine the sufficiency of the challenge at once. If sustained, a new panel shall be ordered; if not sustained, the selection of jurors shall proceed.
(Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 229, § 5; Code 1863, § 4567; Code 1868, § 4587; Code 1873, § 4680; Code 1882, § 4680; Penal Code 1895, § 972; Penal Code 1910, § 998; Code 1933, § 59-803.)