2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-139. Oath in Criminal Case
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-139 (2020)
In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial jury:
"You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God."
The judge or clerk shall administer the oath to the jurors.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 836; Code 1863, § 4536; Code 1868, § 4556; Code 1873, § 4650; Code 1882, § 4650; Penal Code 1895, § 979; Penal Code 1910, § 1005; Code 1933, § 59-709; Ga. L. 1978, p. 910, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-54/HB 415.)