2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-139. Oath in Criminal Case
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-139 (2020)
In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial jury:
"You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God."
The judge or clerk shall administer the oath to the jurors.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 836; Code 1863, § 4536; Code 1868, § 4556; Code 1873, § 4650; Code 1882, § 4650; Penal Code 1895, § 979; Penal Code 1910, § 1005; Code 1933, § 59-709; Ga. L. 1978, p. 910, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-54/HB 415.)
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Method
  • Timing
  • Other
General Consideration
Former Penal Code 1895, § 979 (see now O.C.G.A. § 15-12-139) prescribed oath for jurors in criminal cases, while former Penal Code 1895, § 856 (see now O.C.G.A. § 15-12-138) applied to civil cases. Taylor v. State, 121 Ga. 348, 49 S.E. 303 (1904); Hill v. State, 237 Ga. 794, 229 S.E.2d 737 (1976).
Oath prescribed in this section is the only oath designed for jurors in criminal cases. Loomis v. State, 78 Ga. App. 153, 51 S.E.2d 13 (1948).
Oath is presumed legal. Hammond v. Candler, 22 Ga. 281 (1857).
Objection to oath.
- If oath deviates from one prescribed, the defendant should object and acquiescences until after the verdict is a waiver of the objection. Smith v. State, 63 Ga. 168 (1879); Slaughter v. State, 100 Ga. 323, 28 S.E. 159 (1897).
Oath may not be waived.
- Failure to administer any oath cannot be waived. Slaughter v. State, 100 Ga. 323, 28 S.E. 159 (1897).
In a criminal case, a total failure to swear the jury to try the particular case is a matter which cannot, in any manner or under any circumstances, be waived. Culpepper v. State, 132 Ga. App. 733, 209 S.E.2d 18 (1974).
Conviction by an unsworn jury is a nullity and a defendant may not waive the failure to administer the oath even if the defendant failed to object. Keller v. State, 261 Ga. App. 769, 583 S.E.2d 591 (2003).
Lack of record that oath administered.
- Mere fact that record does not show whether or not the oath was administered is not sufficient to constitute reversible error. Copeland v. State, 139 Ga. App. 55, 227 S.E.2d 850 (1976).
When the record did not indicate whether the jury had been sworn or not, the matter had to be remanded for completion of the record on this point. Keller v. State, 261 Ga. App. 769, 583 S.E.2d 591 (2003).
On appeal from a stalking conviction, because the record failed to show that the oath was not administered to the jury, no reversible error existed, and the appeals court had to presume that the jury was sworn. Benton v. State, 286 Ga. App. 736, 649 S.E.2d 793 (2007), cert. denied, No. S07C1825, 2007 Ga. LEXIS 753 (Ga. 2007).
Although the defendant complained that the record did not reflect whether the jury was sworn pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 15-12-139, which required that the judge or clerk of court administer the oath to the trial jury in every criminal case, the Georgia courts had consistently held that the failure of the record to reflect whether the jury was sworn did not constitute reversible error. A fear that the oath may not have been given had to be met with the rule that, unless shown otherwise, the trial court was presumed to have followed the law. Bynum v. State, 300 Ga. App. 163, 684 S.E.2d 330 (2009), cert. denied, No. S10C0225, 2010 Ga. LEXIS 300 (Ga. 2010).
Trial court properly concluded that the O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41(f) hearing was held and that the O.C.G.A. § 15-12-139 oath was properly administered when: (1) the defendant did not move to correct the record; (2) unless otherwise shown, the trial court was presumed to have followed the law; (3) although the defendant initially made that objection at the hearing on the motion for new trial, the defendant subsequently acquiesced in the trial court's hearing of the issue at that time, and was granted the opportunity for a second hearing, at which the defendant presented an additional witness; and (4) the trial court credited the prosecutor's distinct memory that the trial court did, in fact, swear the jury. Hill v. State, 291 Ga. 160, 728 S.E.2d 225 (2012).
Failure to give oath not reversible absent prejudice and objection.
- Absent any showing of actual prejudice, the Court of Appeals is not inclined to reverse a conviction because the voir dire was not conducted under oath if no objection was made below. Gober v. State, 247 Ga. 652, 278 S.E.2d 386 (1981).
Double jeopardy.
- Retrial after a not guilty finding by an unsworn jury was not barred by the double jeopardy principles under both the U.S. and Georgia Constitutions as the jury lacked any authority to pass upon any of the issues at trial, and hence, could not make any determinations whatsoever as to the defendant's guilt or innocence. Spencer v. State, 281 Ga. 533, 640 S.E.2d 267, cert. denied, 551 U.S. 1103, 127 S. Ct. 2914, 168 L. Ed. 2d 243 (2007).
* * *