2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-122. Demand of Jury Panels From Which to Select Jury in Civil Actions in the State Courts and the Superior Courts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-122 (2020)
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this Code section, in all civil actions in the state courts, each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all cases the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of six persons is impaneled to try the case.
    2. In all civil actions in the state courts in which the claim for damages is greater than $25,000.00, either party may demand in writing prior to the commencement of the trial term that the case be tried by a jury of 12. If such a demand is made, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts of subsection (b) of this Code section.
  1. In all civil actions in the superior courts, each party may demand a full panel of 24 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 24 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all cases the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of 12 persons is impaneled to try the case.
(Ga. L. 1869, p. 139, § 6; Code 1873, § 3932; Code 1882, § 3932; Penal Code 1895, § 853; Penal Code 1910, § 857; Code 1933, § 59-703; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1331, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1511, § 4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1292, § 7; Ga. L. 2002, p. 803, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 631, § 15.)
Cross references.
- Limitations on the number of persons required to constitute a jury in superior court, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. XI.
Stipulation by parties to civil action that trial may be conducted with any number of jurors less than that fixed by statute, and as to designation of alternate jurors, § 9-11-47.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1985, "twelve" was changed to "12" in the last sentence of subsection (b) of this Code section.