2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 4 - Grand Juries
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-12-71. Duties of Grand Jury
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-71 (2020)
  1. The duties of a grand jury shall be confined to such matters and things as it is required to perform by the Constitution and laws or by order of any superior court judge of the superior court of the county.
* * *
    2. In addition to the inspections provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the grand jury shall, whenever deemed necessary by eight or more of its members, appoint a committee of its members to inspect or investigate any county office or county public building or any public authority of the county or the office of any county officer, any court or court official of the county, the county board of education, or the county school superintendent or any of the records, accounts, property, or operations of any of the foregoing.
    3. The grand jury may prepare reports or issue presentments based upon its inspections as provided for in this subsection, and any such presentments shall be subject to publication as provided for in Code Section 15-12-80.
    4. The grand jury may appoint one citizen of the county to provide technical expertise to the grand jury in connection with inspections provided for in this Code section.Such citizen shall be compensated at the same rate that a grand juror is compensated.
      1. As used in this paragraph, the term "serious bodily injury" means bodily harm which deprives a person of a member of his or her body, which renders a member of such person's body useless, or which seriously disfigures such person's body or a member thereof.
      2. The grand jury, whenever deemed necessary by eight or more of its members or at the request of the district attorney, shall conduct a review of any incident in which a peace officer's use of deadly force resulted in death or serious bodily injury to another. Except when requested by the district attorney, such review shall only be conducted after the investigative report of the incident has been completed and submitted to the district attorney. The district attorney shall begin assisting the grand jury in its review no later than one year from the date of the incident or, if an attorney was appointed under Code Section 15-18-5, one year from the date of such appointment. A review shall not be conducted pursuant to this paragraph in any case in which the district attorney informs the grand jury that a bill of indictment or special presentment will be presented to a grand jury charging such peace officer with a criminal offense in conjunction with, or arising out of, the incident in which such peace officer's use of deadly force resulted in death or serious bodily injury to another.
      3. Not less than 20 days prior to the date upon which the grand jury shall begin hearing evidence in its review, the chief executive officer of the law enforcement agency and the peace officer shall be notified of such date and the time and place of the grand jury meeting, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall require either officer to make a presentation to the grand jury unless requested by the grand jury to do so.
* * *