2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 4 - Grand Juries
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-12-66.1. Insufficient Number of Persons to Complete Panel of Grand Jurors
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-66.1 (2020)
When from challenge or from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete the empaneling of grand jurors, the presiding judge shall order the clerk to choose at random from the names of persons summoned as trial jurors a sufficient number of prospective grand jurors necessary to complete the grand jury. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as barring the court from taking any action against a person who has been summoned to appear as a juror as provided in Code Section 15-12-10.
(Code 1981, §15-12-66.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-35/HB 415; Ga. L. 2014, p. 862, § 13/HB 1078.)
The 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "On and after July 1, 2012, when from challenge or from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete the panel of jurors, the clerk shall choose prospective trial jurors from the county master jury list and summon the jurors so chosen."