2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-12-10. Juror's Failure to Appear or Unauthorized Absence; Contempt
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-10 (2020)
If any person is duly summoned to appear as a trial or grand juror at court and neglects or refuses to appear, or if any juror absents himself or herself without leave of the court, such neglect, refusal, or absence may, after notice and hearing, be punished as contempt of court.
(Ga. L. 1869, p. 139, § 7; Ga. L. 1872, p. 15, § 1; Code 1873, § 3938; Code 1882, § 3938; Penal Code 1895, § 864; Penal Code 1910, § 868; Code 1933, § 59-117; Ga. L. 1976, p. 438, § 5; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1292, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-10/HB 415; Ga. L. 2014, p. 862, § 6/HB 1078.)
The 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, inserted "trial or grand" near the beginning, and substituted "such" for "said" near the middle.