2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 3 - Dependency Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-110. Continuance of a Hearing in Dependency Proceedings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-110 (2020)
  1. Upon request of an attorney for a party, the court may continue any hearing under this article beyond the time limit within which the hearing is otherwise required to be held; provided, however, that no continuance shall be granted that is contrary to the interests of the child. In considering a child's interests, the court shall give substantial weight to a child's need for prompt resolution of his or her custody status, the need to provide a child with a stable environment, and the damage to a child of prolonged temporary placements.
  2. Continuances shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence presented at the hearing on the motion. Whenever any continuance is granted, the facts proved which require the continuance shall be entered in the court record.
  3. A stipulation between attorneys or the convenience of the parties shall not constitute good cause. Hearings with dependency case time limitations required by Code Section 15-11-102 and termination of parental rights hearings shall take priority in attorney conflict resolution over all other civil and criminal hearings and nonjury appearances in any other class of trial court. The need for discovery shall not constitute good cause unless the court finds that a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery.
  4. In any case in which a child or his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian is represented by an attorney and no objection is made to an order continuing any such hearing beyond the time limit, the absence of such an objection shall be deemed a consent to the continuance; provided, however, that even with consent, the court shall decide whether to grant the continuance in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section.
(Code 1981, §15-11-110, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-8/SB 364; Ga. L. 2020, p. 191, § 2/HB 912.)
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, substituted "Hearings with dependency case time limitations required by Code Section 15-11-102 and termination of parental rights hearings shall take priority in attorney conflict resolution over all other civil and criminal hearings and nonjury appearances in any other class of trials court." for "Except as otherwise provided by judicial rules governing attorney conflict resolution, a pending criminal prosecution or family law matter shall not constitute good cause." in subsection (c).
Cross references.
- Dispositional hearings in Juvenile Court, Uniform Rules for the Juvenile Courts of Georgia, Rule 12.1.
Law reviews.
* * *
- In dividing juvenile trials into two phases lawmakers intended to give the juvenile judge an opportunity to conduct the "functional equivalent" of a regular trial (the adjudicatory hearing) in a manner which would satisfy the required constitutional procedures concomitant with the usual legal rules, such as those dealing with admissibility of evidence, proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and similar requirements applicable to adults. Thereafter, at the dispositional phase, the judge was to explore all available additional avenues, including psychiatric and sociological studies, which would enable the judge to provide a solution for the youngster and the family aimed at making the child a secure law-abiding member of society. D.C.A. v. State, 135 Ga. App. 234, 217 S.E.2d 470 (1975) (decided under former Code 1933, § 24A-2201).
Continuances under O.C.G.A.
§ 15-11-110 apply only to dependency proceedings. - O.C.G.A. § 15-11-110, which assists and protects children whose physical or mental health and welfare is substantially at risk of harm from abuse, neglect, or exploitation and who may be further threatened by the conduct of others, applies to dependency proceedings and not to delinquency proceedings. In the Interest of A. H., 332 Ga. App. 590, 774 S.E.2d 163 (2015).
Continuation of a dispositional hearing should have been allowed when the probation officer notified the court that the officer was not prepared to make a recommendation regarding disposition. In re M.D., 233 Ga. App. 261, 503 S.E.2d 888 (1998) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 15-11-33).
In a child dependency case involving a child to whom the 10-day hearing time limit in O.C.G.A. § 15-11-181(a) applied, the juvenile court's grant of a continuance until four weeks later did not meet the stringent requirements of O.C.G.A. § 15-11-110 for granting a continuance; dismissal without prejudice should have been granted. In the Interest of I. L. M., 304 Ga. 114, 816 S.E.2d 620 (2018).